Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This forum provides RSS feed. To query recent posts use this url. More...


Pages: 1 2 [3] 4  All

Author Topic: have a 3d char walking and running  (Read 19848 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #30 on: June 29, 2007, 01:24:45 PM »

Well I think the lens are just a way of setting the field-of-view in Max. The exported 3DS file actually only contains the "lens" value, and the default FOV is computed from it.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #31 on: June 29, 2007, 01:52:47 PM »

and why does the fov value in 3dsmax differ from the one in sceneedit ?
 

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #32 on: June 29, 2007, 05:28:35 PM »

Yes, that's a good question. I'm not really sure. It seems there's no 1:1 relationship between the lens value in 3DS file and FOV. That's why SceneEdit has the ability to tweak FOV manually.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #33 on: July 01, 2007, 12:51:39 AM »

i am running into trouble again ...
till now i used to work with a premade modell and animation and everything worked fine.
now i have a new model and animated it in the same way in 3dsmax and exported it the same way with the pandasoft exporter

in fragmotion everythings looks fine . but in wme i cannot see the modell in the preview ..

when i insert it in a scene i can see the cast shadow on the ground and on the half of the model ... somehow the model seems to be transparent with a shadow cast on the inside half of the model ??

Does anybody now what i am doing wrong ??
stucki


Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #34 on: July 01, 2007, 06:59:30 AM »

Perhaps the new model uses a different scale and the light needs to be moved?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #35 on: July 01, 2007, 10:04:46 AM »

thats what i thought too , but experimenting with these values results only in other weird looking transparent characters casting more or less real shadows ...
here is the char in fragmotion

here is the chr in a scene


and here is a link to the x-file if you want to have a look ...
http://www.schach-welten.de/nik.X

hope somebody has an idea about it ...
thanks for helping
stucki

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #36 on: July 01, 2007, 10:26:58 AM »

fixed it maself ...
was something about the texture path ...
sorry for bothering ...

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #37 on: July 05, 2007, 11:34:50 PM »

huray !! i managed to get my first real character into my game and it works wonderful .. ecept my pretty basic animation skills .... but i am learning ...
now i am integrating all the effects that i have done with the 2d actors ...

i know it is possible to turn 3d lights on and off
and it is possible to set its color by rgb value .. that has to be the FFFFFF number thing ... right ??
is it possible to set the intensity of the light just like the alpha value of a sprite ??

i mean i am using slow fade ins for the lights and the turn on and off method doesnt work very good with this.

i guess setting the colour may help, but how can i change the amount of light ... maybe for a flickering fire i might want to increase and decrease the light amount by script.
how can this be done if it can be done ??

greets stucki
 

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #38 on: July 06, 2007, 07:57:38 AM »

For lights using shades of gray (including black and white) it's easy. You simply set the R, G and B components to the same value (just like you're setting the Alpha value in a loop for fading).
For colored lights the correct way would be to convert the RGB color to HSL (hue-saturation-luminance). Then you'd change the L (luminance) component in a loop and convert the HSL color back to RGB before passing the color to Scene.SetLightColor(). You can find the code for converting RGB->HSL and HSL->RGB on this site.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #39 on: July 06, 2007, 01:11:19 PM »

okay i trie to get it working this way.

but wouldnt it be nice to have a function SceneSetLightAmount like having a SceneEn/Disablelight and SetColorfunction. Would make things much easier, because i need it in nearly every scene ....

by the way .. is it possible to query the lightamount and the colour from the 3ds.file ??

thanks for helping

stucki

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #40 on: July 08, 2007, 04:28:14 PM »

Nope, apparently there's no GetLightColor() method at the moment, but there should be. Adding it to my ToDo.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #41 on: July 08, 2007, 10:07:20 PM »

thanks very much thats good news ... and about the lightamount/intensity thing .... could you please add this too ?!? it would help pretty much.
greets stucki


Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #42 on: July 11, 2007, 08:06:58 AM »

is it possible to have a animation from frame 100 to 500 but the looping should be from 200 to 500.
for example i want my char to kneel down and then start the looping animation of breathing while kneeing.
or do i have to make to separate animations ?
 

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #43 on: July 11, 2007, 09:42:23 AM »

Yes, you will need to use two separate animations.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a 3d char walking and running
« Reply #44 on: July 11, 2007, 10:05:12 AM »

thanks !!  got it working ...
another thing....
does actor.Talk overrirde the playasyncanim command ? and if how can i work around this ..


 
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4  All
 

Page created in 0.043 seconds with 19 queries.