Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This forum provides RSS feed. To query recent posts use this url. More...


Author Topic: Changing the Alpha value for 3D actors  (Read 6858 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

piere

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • Sorry for any bad english in my posts. Game on !
    • View Profile
Changing the Alpha value for 3D actors
« on: August 03, 2013, 11:26:39 AM »

Hello Is it possible to change the alpha color for 3D actors? Here is the code I am using:

Code: WME Script
  1. actor.AmbientLightColor = MakeRGBA(255,255,255,100); //100 being the alpha, tried other values as well, no luck

Is this how to do it ? I tried with jpg and png images and nothing works.

Let me know Thanks
Logged

dongo

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 29
    • View Profile
Re: Changing the Alpha value for 3D actors
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2013, 12:32:04 PM »

i try your code and works fine for me and wme 3d demo.

i try with actor.AmbientLightColor=MakeRGBA(255,255,255,100); and actor.AmbientLightColor=MakeHSL(100,150,200); and the two work fine for me.

try with actor.AmbientLightColor=MakeRGBA(255,0,0,255);<--- The character change to red?? try with differents values and look the diference.

You can use Scene.AmbientLightColor but this affect to all 3d actor of the scene
Logged

piere

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • Sorry for any bad english in my posts. Game on !
    • View Profile
Re: Changing the Alpha value for 3D actors
« Reply #2 on: August 03, 2013, 09:02:10 PM »

I dont need to change the colors, only the alpha. I just tried it in wme 3D demo just now and still it does not work. Changing the RGB values work, but I don't need to do that. I just need to change the alpha value, and that is not working.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2013, 09:04:11 PM by piagent »
Logged

piere

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • Sorry for any bad english in my posts. Game on !
    • View Profile
Re: Changing the Alpha value for 3D actors
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2013, 10:33:02 AM »

Can someone please help? Can 3D actor's alpha value be properly change? Thanks   ::rock
Logged

fireside

  • Supporter
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: Changing the Alpha value for 3D actors
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2013, 10:43:52 AM »

That's just the way the light hits the object, so it's asking a lot for it to disappear, which sounds like what you are asking.  If there's no code for it, you're kind of out of luck.  You would have to use a sprite or get it added to the next version.
Logged

fireside

  • Supporter
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 211
    • View Profile
Re: Changing the Alpha value for 3D actors
« Reply #5 on: August 07, 2013, 01:50:18 AM »

I think the texture sets the alpha value, so you could change the texture to a texture with a different alpha value.
Logged

shuin

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Changing the Alpha value for 3D actors
« Reply #6 on: December 06, 2013, 11:04:31 AM »

Hi piagent,

have you found a way to change the Alpha value for your 3D actor?
Logged
Untitled project status: production

piere

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • Sorry for any bad english in my posts. Game on !
    • View Profile
Re: Changing the Alpha value for 3D actors
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2013, 11:55:43 PM »

Hi shuin, no I have not. I just set the texture's alpha value in Photoshop and save it as a png
Logged

metamorphium

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1511
  • Vampires!
    • View Profile
    • CBE  software s.r.o.
Re: Changing the Alpha value for 3D actors
« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2013, 02:32:20 PM »

You would need to do it through shader.
Logged
J.U.L.I.A. Enhanced Edition, Vampires!, J.U.L.I.A., J.U.L.I.A. Untold, Ghost in the Sheet
 

Page created in 0.086 seconds with 25 queries.