Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This forum provides RSS feed. To query recent posts use this url. More...


Author Topic: have a region in another layer  (Read 4153 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
have a region in another layer
« on: October 18, 2007, 10:37:06 AM »

hello
i am having 3 layers
- back  - here is a mountain view - smaller than the main layer
- main  - here plays the scene
- front  - a door frame (lookin through this door into the scene)

and i am having a sky actor .( a circle mesh with a sky texture that rotates slowly ).

by now i can only place a region in the main layer and have the sky actor stick to this region
but that meens my sky actor is in front of the back (moutain) layers and hides it.

it would be wonderful if i could have a region in the back (mountain) layer too and stick the sky actor to this region.

best regards
stucki
 

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5674
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: have a region in another layer
« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2007, 08:43:43 PM »

Sorry, but that would be quite a radical change. Perhaps marking a 3D actor as a skybox (and thus painting it first) would be a better idea.
Is that a scrolling scene, btw? If not, you don't need to use layers at all.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a region in another layer
« Reply #2 on: October 22, 2007, 09:39:11 PM »

yes thats the problem. its a scrolling scene.
but dont mind. its not that important !

RandomExile

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 4
  • ADHD's not a disorder, it's a tool
    • View Profile
Re: have a region in another layer
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2007, 05:43:20 AM »

I apologize if I don't know enough yet about the 3D aspects of WME.

Is it possible to make the sky actor a scrolling rectangle around the whole scene, so it goes around not just the starting screen but the rest which is initially out of view?

Alternatively, if that skews the perspective, can the the sky actor be shaped on the sides and "front" like a rectangle, but have the rear (behind the mountains) be concave to keep the bowl-shaped look on the sky?

If I'm completely misunderstanding, I'm sorry and I'll keep reading the thread to learn.  =P

Cheers,

RE
Logged

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: have a region in another layer
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2007, 09:08:10 AM »

yes thats the way i do it. except we use an extruded circle  [ if you take a rectangle you will have have edges visible while turning the sky actor i think]
the sky actor is very large and covers the whole scene. sometimes i have to make some corrections in wme regarding the position of the actor

temp_x=himmel_trans.PosX;
temp_y=himmel_trans.PosY;
temp_z=himmel_trans.PosZ;
skyactor.SkipTo3D(temp_x, temp_y, temp_z-15);
 

Page created in 0.205 seconds with 18 queries.