Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

IRC channel - server: waelisch.de  channel: #wme (read more)

Author Topic: Debugging  (Read 9290 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jihar

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • CreativeDream Studio
Debugging
« on: January 27, 2009, 09:07:25 AM »

I have a problem with WME debugging. Im trying to make it by the analogy with plugin debugging, but my studio does not want to debug! Is there any special move that i must made before hitting debug? :)
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Debugging
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2009, 09:18:17 AM »

Hm, not really. You need to set the path to your project in Project Settings->Debugging->Command line arguments. Enter something like:

Code: [Select]
-project "path\to\your\project.wpr"

Then just click "Run with debugging". What problem exactly you're having?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Jihar

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • CreativeDream Studio
Re: Debugging
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2009, 09:45:24 AM »

Hm, not really. You need to set the path to your project in Project Settings->Debugging->Command line arguments.
Yes, thats the way im trying, but the command in my case is "C:\Program Files\WME DevKit\wme.exe", and arguments like you showed up.
The problem is that, for example, breakpoints does not works. Now i think that wme does not use wme_d3d9.exe.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Debugging
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2009, 09:51:15 AM »

You don't want to run "C:\Program Files\WME DevKit\wme.exe", you need to run the compiled exe. Really only change the "Command line arguments" setting, leave the others the way they were (I don't have VS here so I can't tell you the exact names, but it's something like $(OutDir)\$(ProjectName).exe).
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Jihar

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • CreativeDream Studio
Re: Debugging
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2009, 10:12:25 AM »

You don't want to run "C:\Program Files\WME DevKit\wme.exe", you need to run the compiled exe. Really only change the "Command line arguments" setting, leave the others the way they were (I don't have VS here so I can't tell you the exact names, but it's something like $(OutDir)\$(ProjectName).exe).
Thanks! It works! I was trying to make it in that way, but there was some problems, and that was problems on my side.
Thanks again!
Logged
 

Page created in 0.016 seconds with 21 queries.