Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum rules - please read before posting, it can save you a lot of time.

Author Topic: GAME LOCALIZATION  (Read 6445 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

MMR

  • Global Moderator
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 349
  • http://mmrdeveloper.wordpress.com/
    • View Profile
    • TinyWME
GAME LOCALIZATION
« on: October 12, 2003, 11:19:13 AM »

Mnemonic i wonder if is there any way to set the String.tab by scripting.

For instance; i want to make a game in 2 languages, so i put the strings of the spanish language in spanish.tab and the english language in english.tab

The idea is to has the same string reference; for example:

actor.Talk("/TEXT01/ default text");

Spanish TAB: TEXT01 Texto por Defecto
English TAB: TEXT01 Default Text

So i'd only had to change the String.tab reference to execute the game in one language or in another.

Then my idea is... I have a global variable call "language" and at the game start, you can choose the language clicking on a button. If the language chosen is English, so the global variable "language" sets the string.tab to english.tab and so...

I hope you'd understand me.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:GAME LOCALIZATION
« Reply #1 on: October 12, 2003, 12:10:28 PM »

Well, the idea was to have separate packages for language dependent resources. For example, you'll have one DCP file with spanish strings/fonts/gfx, and other package with english ones, other with german ones etc. Then, by copying other package your game gets completely localized. Switching the localization package could be done by the installer and/or game launcher.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

MMR

  • Global Moderator
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 349
  • http://mmrdeveloper.wordpress.com/
    • View Profile
    • TinyWME
Re:GAME LOCALIZATION
« Reply #2 on: October 12, 2003, 12:56:50 PM »

Okis, i'll try it

Thanks Mnemonic!
Logged

Uhfgood

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 117
  • No pain, no game!
    • View Profile
    • Indie Flux
Re:GAME LOCALIZATION
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2003, 07:57:00 PM »

MMR's idea seems like less of a pain ;-)

Logged
--------------------------------------------
Keith Weatherby II
uhfgood -AT- frontier -DOT- com
Games Afoot Software
Indie Flux - Previews, Reviews, News and more!
--------------------------------------------

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:GAME LOCALIZATION
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2003, 08:07:26 PM »

But *my* idea is already working :P
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

MMR

  • Global Moderator
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 349
  • http://mmrdeveloper.wordpress.com/
    • View Profile
    • TinyWME
Re:GAME LOCALIZATION
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2003, 10:45:59 PM »

I'll test your idea and it works, but not in the way i need.

http://adan.iefactory.com/wintermute/tutoloc.htm

I was thinking in something like... You could choose the language while the game is running.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:GAME LOCALIZATION
« Reply #6 on: October 13, 2003, 05:23:18 PM »

It's not possible to switch the language at runtime. Athough I could make a method for reloading the string table from another file, the localization can take more that that (fonts, graphics, sounds, whatever), hence the localization package switching seems much more flexible to me.

I really don't think it's necessary to be able to switch language at runtime.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

MMR

  • Global Moderator
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 349
  • http://mmrdeveloper.wordpress.com/
    • View Profile
    • TinyWME
Re:GAME LOCALIZATION
« Reply #7 on: October 13, 2003, 05:33:00 PM »

Yeah, i think that function would work fine for me.
Logged
 

Page created in 0.041 seconds with 21 queries.