Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This forum provides RSS feed. To query recent posts use this url. More...


Author Topic: "Startup settings must be...."  (Read 3458 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dan Peach

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • Viperante - Game Development
"Startup settings must be...."
« on: May 19, 2012, 09:53:24 PM »

Helloooo,

ProjectMan seems to have developed a problem where I keep getting some error message popping up telling me that the "Startup settings must be this, that or the other". The only thing I changed is that I added a new folder which I promoted to a package with priority 2.

I've installed and reinstalled WME, but it still does it. Never done this before. ARGH!!!! Help please...?  :)

Thanks.

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: "Startup settings must be...."
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2012, 07:27:49 AM »

Please post the exact error.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Dan Peach

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • Viperante - Game Development
Re: "Startup settings must be...."
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2012, 11:26:53 PM »

Sorry man. I knew you'd tell me to do that.  ;)

I forgot to note it down - it was over so quickly - it was several different things about "integers" being between X and Y. It's not done it since yesterday anyway, so hopefully it's resolved itself now. If it does it again, I'll note it down exactly I promise.  :)
 

Page created in 0.036 seconds with 18 queries.