Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Latest WME version: WME 1.9.1 (January 1st, 2010) - download

Pages: [1] 2  All

Author Topic: Creating patches  (Read 8065 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mikael

  • Supporter
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
    • MDNA Games
Creating patches
« on: September 14, 2007, 01:24:10 AM »

I'm trying to sort out how to create a patch for my game (you never know!), and having some trouble to fully understand the nature of packages.

Let's say that I want some changes in a scene called "buggy scene" in  folder called "buggy folder".

OK, let's begin by creating a new folder in the same level as the "data" folder, and call the new folder "patch". I promote the new folder to package, and set it as the primary package. In the patch folder, I create a new "buggy folder", in which I put a corrected version of "buggy scene" (being careful to use the same names of the entities and scripts, etc.)

When I compile the game, I will have two packages, the old familiar "data.dcp", and a new one called "patch.dcp".

Am I right this far?

What I have no clue about is how to distribute the patch to the end user, so it can install over his previously installed version of the game.

Thanks for any help!

Mikael
Logged

sychron

  • Wanderer zwischen den Welten
  • Global Moderator
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
  • There is no spoon. The enemy gate is down!
    • View Profile
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #1 on: September 14, 2007, 02:31:32 AM »

Do not set the patch package as primary package. Just raise it's priority, say, to 10.

Move the complete buggy_scene folder to the new package folder. Compile your game normal, and it should work.

Do not forget to correct the buggy scene ...

Then, after everything is fine, take the patch package from the packages dir and distribute it.

The end user can download the patch package and copy it to the directory where your game is installed. That's it. Wintermute auto-detects the priority package and overrides the buggy_scene folder in the original package with your corrected buggy_scene from the patch package.
« Last Edit: September 14, 2007, 02:34:20 AM by sychron »
Logged
... delete the inner sleep ...

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2007, 07:22:28 AM »

Or, preferrably, make another Inno installer, which inherits the settings of your original installer, and adds the patch package to the same directory. See the InnoSetup FAQ, there are instructions on how to make an update installer.

I say it's a preferred way, because if your user will be on Vista, and the game is installed in "Program Files", he/she won't be able to copy anything to the game directory without administrator privileges. The installer will be able to do that.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

sychron

  • Wanderer zwischen den Welten
  • Global Moderator
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
  • There is no spoon. The enemy gate is down!
    • View Profile
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2007, 01:45:55 PM »

Oo ... Ok, I didn't think vista-style ... but ... that's bad ... I remember all the open source and freeware apps saying "and than get this download _link_ and copy it into the install dir" ...
Logged
... delete the inner sleep ...

Mikael

  • Supporter
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
    • MDNA Games
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #4 on: September 14, 2007, 05:50:00 PM »

As simple as that ... That's magnificent. Thanks the both of you!

Mikael

P.S.
sychron, did you have time to look at the newly uploaded demo?
Logged

sychron

  • Wanderer zwischen den Welten
  • Global Moderator
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
  • There is no spoon. The enemy gate is down!
    • View Profile
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #5 on: September 14, 2007, 08:17:11 PM »

Not yet, I was quite busy coding the last days.
Logged
... delete the inner sleep ...

redfox

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2007, 11:54:33 AM »

Will an update patch override Any corrected data in a distributed pre-packaged game? 
Logged

metamorphium

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1511
  • Vampires!
    • View Profile
    • CBE  software s.r.o.
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2007, 02:18:56 PM »

it will. There is a problem with savegames though. By saving your files, all running scripts will be the old ones as they're saved in the savegame. Also captions and similar elements you've already visited are stored in the savegame file so they won't get refreshed unless you make it somewhat explicitly. I still didn't myself solve patches vs. savegames to be 100% happy.
Logged
J.U.L.I.A. Enhanced Edition, Vampires!, J.U.L.I.A., J.U.L.I.A. Untold, Ghost in the Sheet

redfox

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 122
    • View Profile
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #8 on: March 06, 2008, 08:19:27 PM »

Regarding some scripts not using updated code...  if I update an inventory item's script, willl the new code be used, if the item has already been picked up?
Logged

metamorphium

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1511
  • Vampires!
    • View Profile
    • CBE  software s.r.o.
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #9 on: March 06, 2008, 09:41:31 PM »

I think that you have to refresh those scripts.
Logged
J.U.L.I.A. Enhanced Edition, Vampires!, J.U.L.I.A., J.U.L.I.A. Untold, Ghost in the Sheet

sychron

  • Wanderer zwischen den Welten
  • Global Moderator
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
  • There is no spoon. The enemy gate is down!
    • View Profile
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #10 on: March 18, 2008, 11:55:04 PM »

Hmm. The latest engine version has magically helped fixing the "savegame bug" in a game project, where items stored in the savegame could not be loaded correctly. Maybe Mnemonic has coded some refreshing when loading a savegame?
Logged
... delete the inner sleep ...

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #11 on: March 19, 2008, 08:02:16 AM »

What bug are you talking about? I didn't change anything about saved games.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

sychron

  • Wanderer zwischen den Welten
  • Global Moderator
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
  • There is no spoon. The enemy gate is down!
    • View Profile
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #12 on: March 19, 2008, 02:24:43 PM »

The game did not show any items loaded from the savegames. We nearly went nuts searching for the problem.
The problem started when we used a language file to rename the items. First, they were not renamed, for the call to switch the names after setting the stringtable was missing. After this issue was fixed, the savegame problem occured, even when the string table was not changed. So I guess the bug originated not in the savegame handling, but in string table handling.
Maybe Items without a proper name are not drawn or something like that.

Well, recompiling with the latest version helped, just brought some script errors due to a missing log function. I removed the call, and now it runs perfectly.
Logged
... delete the inner sleep ...

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #13 on: March 20, 2008, 09:36:04 PM »

Well I really didn't change anything, so perhaps you did.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

sychron

  • Wanderer zwischen den Welten
  • Global Moderator
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 223
  • There is no spoon. The enemy gate is down!
    • View Profile
Re: Creating patches
« Reply #14 on: March 21, 2008, 03:07:16 PM »

I honestly didn't change the source before recompiling.
Logged
... delete the inner sleep ...
Pages: [1] 2  All
 

Page created in 0.044 seconds with 23 queries.