Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

For WME related articles and tutorials visit WME Resource Center.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5

Author Topic: Latest beta: WME 1.8.9 (December 20, 2008)  (Read 59217 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.8 (November 15, 2008)
« Reply #15 on: November 19, 2008, 08:27:54 PM »

Right now it uses *any* higher resolution it finds, and ignores aspect ratio.

Then I vote for "maintain aspect ratio" feature  ::rock ::rock ::rock
Logged

Matt Groening

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.8 (November 15, 2008)
« Reply #16 on: December 05, 2008, 02:09:11 PM »

Hello. I use...
Code: [Select]
var SomeFile = new File(Game.SaveDirectory + "\save.game");
SomeFile.OpenAsText(2);
SomeFile.WriteText("Text");
SomeFile.Close ();


Error in
Code: [Select]
SomeFile.WriteText("Text");
Runtime error. File.WriteText: File must be open for writing in text mode.

Game.SaveDirectory is "C:\Documents and Settings\[User Name]\My Documents\[Game Name]". But folder [Game Name] is not created, then Script writes file.

If I have created folder [Game Name], Script works is correct.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.8 (November 15, 2008)
« Reply #17 on: December 05, 2008, 02:19:11 PM »

That's normal. The file cannot be opened for writing if the target directory doesn't exist. If you checked the return value of OpenAsText(), you'd probably get "false".
You can use the Directory script object to create a directory.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Jihar

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • CreativeDream Studio
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.8 (November 15, 2008)
« Reply #18 on: December 20, 2008, 07:41:45 AM »

Hi!
I have the following problem.
Game is 1280x720. My desktop resolution in 1280x1024. Lets imagine thats its the first run and registry path of my game is empty. So in settings window i choose "Maintain aspect ratio", not windowed mode (i want to run in full screen!) and checking "Dont show this window again". Game is running and everything is great (ratio 16:9)! Im closing game... Than i run it once again, settings window does not shows (cause i choose to do so) and i have ratio 4:3 or something like this... If i run the game with settings everything is ok, this bug appear only when im choosing to run the game without showing settings window. And registry is ok, Video\MaintainAspect is allways 1.
Unfortunatly i cant hide option "do not show this window again" in settings window (it will be the momental solution). I can manually set System\ShowSettings to 1 in each game run, but the gamer will ask - WTF? why this f*** settings window is always showing? ;)

« Last Edit: December 20, 2008, 07:43:48 AM by Jihar »
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.8 (November 15, 2008)
« Reply #19 on: December 20, 2008, 10:30:08 AM »

Thanks! I completely missed this. Fixed.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Jihar

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
    • CreativeDream Studio
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.8 (November 15, 2008)
« Reply #20 on: December 20, 2008, 11:04:37 AM »

Thanks! I completely missed this. Fixed.
Thats great! Thanks!
Can you tell when this fix will be available for downloading? :)
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.9 (December 20, 2008)
« Reply #21 on: December 20, 2008, 01:56:42 PM »

Ok, guys, I just uploaded WME 1.8.9 (see the first post for download links). Could you please give me one more round of tests?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.9 (December 20, 2008)
« Reply #22 on: December 20, 2008, 02:50:05 PM »

Bug Report:

Since 1.8.9 when I scroll the scene in the SceneEdit tool, it flickers like hell between the actual sceen and plain white....


Sincerly,

Spellbreaker
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.9 (December 20, 2008)
« Reply #23 on: December 20, 2008, 02:52:36 PM »

I don't think it's related to 1.8.9. It flickers for me since I upgraded to Vista.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Birdline

  • Supporter
  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
    • Birdline Web Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.9 (December 20, 2008)
« Reply #24 on: December 27, 2008, 04:14:40 PM »

Using 1.8.9:

Problem1: I'm stacked with it because V1.8.6 does not open projects made with V1.8.9, so I can't go back.

Problem2: I can't have full screen any more! I mean:
Project resolution: 1280X800
(since this has the same ratio with standard 1440X900, 1680X1050, there should not be big problem stretching to all these resolutions)
Desktop resolution: 1680X1050
So, checking "Use desktop resolution", it works as expected (black around the image and no distortion)
But, if not checking "Use desktop resolution", I would expect the image to stretch to the desktop resolution, displaying in full screen.
Instead, I have black around the image, distortion and no full screen.
And this is a problem. As I said, can't go back to V1.8.6. (unless I start over)

Do I miss some thing?

Best regards,
Spyros

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.9 (December 20, 2008)
« Reply #25 on: December 27, 2008, 04:21:09 PM »

Please post the wme.log file.

You can go back to WME 1.8.6 if you disable the "Allow desktop resolution" in ProjectMan and save the project.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Birdline

  • Supporter
  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
    • Birdline Web Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.9 (December 20, 2008)
« Reply #26 on: December 27, 2008, 04:42:39 PM »

This is the log

16:24: ********** DEBUG LOG OPENED 27-12-2008 (Release Build) *****************
16:24: Wintermute Engine ver 1.8.9beta, Compiled on Dec 20 2008, 13:01:26
16:24: Platform: Windows XP Service Pack 3 (Build 2600)
16:24: DirectX version: 9.0
16:24:
16:24: Scanning packages...
16:24:   Registered 0 files in 0 package(s)
16:24: Initializing scripting engine...
16:24:   Script compiler bound successfuly
16:24: Loading plugins...
16:24:   wme_sample_pixel.dll
16:24:   wme_snow.dll
16:24: Loading string table...
16:24:   51 strings loaded
16:24: Enumerating Direct3D devices...
16:24: Enumerating DirectSound devices...
16:24: Game aspect ratio:    1.600000
16:24: Monitor aspect ratio: 1.600000
16:24: Game aspect ratio is the same as monitor aspect ratio.
16:24: Backup resolution:  1600 x 900
16:24:
16:24: Available video devices:
16:24:   NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GX2 (accelerated)
16:24:     Driver: nv4_disp.dll 6.14.11.7813
16:24:     Monitor: 0
16:24: Available audio devices:
16:24:   Primary Sound Driver
16:24:   SoundMAX HD Audio
16:24:
16:24: User selected:
16:24:   Using backup resolution (1600 x 900)
16:24:   Video: NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GX2 (accelerated)
16:24:          Windowed:no  Colors:32bit  T&L:yes  Multisample:0
16:24:   Audio: Primary Sound Driver
16:24: Maximum texture size: 8192x8192
16:24: Engine initialized in 134 ms
16:24:
16:25: Using texture format: 21
16:25:
16:25: Shutting down...
16:25: Shutting down scripting engine
16:25: ********** DEBUG LOG CLOSED ********************************************

As I see it uses "Backup resolution:  1600 x 900"
What is this?

(thanks for "getting back" tip

Spyros

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.9 (December 20, 2008)
« Reply #27 on: December 27, 2008, 04:54:57 PM »

"Backup resolution" is the nearest higher resolution supported by your video card / monitor. If the game resolution is not directly supported, backup resolution is used instead. So... with 1.8.6 you can start your game in full-screen?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Birdline

  • Supporter
  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
    • Birdline Web Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.9 (December 20, 2008)
« Reply #28 on: December 27, 2008, 06:11:02 PM »

Back to V1.8.6:
No, Full-screen is not available. (only if the game resolution is any of standard 4:3)

I think there is a mistake here.
You say that "If the game resolution is not directly supported, backup resolution is used instead"
This is not true. The video card supports that resolution(as it does with 1440X900, 1680X1050 .....)
To show this I changed game resolution to 1440X900 and I had exactly the same results (and the same log)
The LCD monitor is the one that does not support that resolution, not the video card.
(in this case, it is a 22'' that works in 1680X1050),
So may be you should check the LCD monitor's resolution.

To my opinion,
May be the way of getting the "backup resolution" is not OK.
I mean, it ends up (in this case) to 1600X900, which is : 1600 is one step before 1680, and 900 is one step before 1050.
I think it should check for pairs (not independent X,Y) and only pairs:
That is (starting from game resolution 1280X800):
pair1= 1440X900, pair2= 1680X1050

Anyway there are not so many combinations
Usually these are 1280X800, 1440X900, 1680X1050, 1920X1200 (for wide screen)

May be I am making a mistake here, but I can't understand why this is happening.
I should expect that with some setting, the game to be stretched to the desktop resolution, displaying in full screen.
And the problem is that I can't go on if I can't have the game run in full screen.

Spyros

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.8.9 (December 20, 2008)
« Reply #29 on: December 27, 2008, 06:21:38 PM »

Well if the game doesn't use the resolution, then it would appear it's NOT supported. You can use this application to see what resolutions are "visible" to DirectX.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 5
 

Page created in 0.098 seconds with 20 queries.