Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

IRC channel - server: waelisch.de  channel: #wme (read more)

Author Topic: Multiline text box  (Read 5284 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

anarchist

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 212
    • View Profile
Multiline text box
« on: July 13, 2012, 04:55:41 PM »

Hello everyone,

This surely must have been discussed before but I am unable to find a topic in the forum  :-[

I will have a notebook in my game which among other things will have a place for the user to write whatever they want and keep the text saved for the duration of the game. Obviously I will need multiline input as a single line text box is out of the question.

Are there any properties I need to set to the text box so that it becomes multiline or do I need a complex workaround?

Thank you
Logged

anarchist

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 212
    • View Profile
Re: Multiline text box
« Reply #1 on: July 30, 2012, 04:34:07 PM »

Hi all,

I am really sorry to insist, but I would really appreciate it if someone knows at least whether this is doable or not, so we can look for alternatives.

Thank you
Logged

Jerrot

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
Re: Multiline text box
« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2012, 10:49:03 AM »

Hi anarchist,

I'm afraid, this is not possible out-of-the-box. Although the Editor object can be adjusted in width and height, it doesn't support multi-line input.

A possible workaround might be to use the Keyboard object to catch the input and fill a static control with the text (these controls *do* support word wrapping). You would have to "simulate" a blinking cursor on your own though, if you need that - which might be a little more tricky.

Cheers,
Jerrot
Logged
Mooh!

anarchist

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 212
    • View Profile
Re: Multiline text box
« Reply #3 on: July 31, 2012, 09:59:38 PM »

Thanks Jerrot. I guess we will remove this feature then, no worries.
Logged

metamorphium

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1511
  • Vampires!
    • View Profile
    • CBE  software s.r.o.
Re: Multiline text box
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2012, 12:01:12 AM »

Text box is a nightmare. They don't support utf8 (or haven't some time ago) which means tons of unsolvable bugs with various windows language mutations. Steer cleer from them if you don't want to force ASCII characters. :)
Logged
J.U.L.I.A. Enhanced Edition, Vampires!, J.U.L.I.A., J.U.L.I.A. Untold, Ghost in the Sheet

anarchist

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 212
    • View Profile
Re: Multiline text box
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2012, 05:41:00 PM »

 :) thanks for the tip
Logged
 

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 19 queries.