Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Latest WME version: WME 1.9.1 (January 1st, 2010) - download

Author Topic: Is it possible to use no actor?  (Read 4730 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

superlol

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Is it possible to use no actor?
« on: March 05, 2012, 07:29:26 PM »

Hi folks!

I'v in mind to make an hybrid game, between classic adventure and puzzle game.

I prefer to not use an actor but only the mouse cursor to interact with npc and objects, do you know if is it possible?

Tnx a lot :)
Logged

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Is it possible to use no actor?
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2012, 10:16:55 PM »

Sure it's possible to make Games without actors. Ghost in the Sheet for example is a First Person Game  made with WME, or Dark fall 1 and 2 are FPS Games made with WME too if I remember correctly.
Logged

GreyDay

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to use no actor?
« Reply #2 on: March 05, 2012, 10:21:49 PM »

It is as Spellbreaker says. To take away the actor from a scene, look in the scene_init.script attached to the scene and change the line:

Code: [Select]
actor.Active = true;
to

Code: [Select]
actor.Active = false;
Cheers, and good luck with your game!
Logged

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1456
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to use no actor?
« Reply #3 on: March 05, 2012, 10:28:58 PM »

Sure it's possible to make Games without actors. Ghost in the Sheet for example is a First Person Game  made with WME, or Dark fall 1 and 2 are FPS Games made with WME too if I remember correctly.

Darkfall 1&2 used macromedia director. He used wme for all his other games.
Logged
fl*p

hex

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to use no actor?
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2012, 12:10:04 AM »

Are you making a first-person game? I'm not sure if this is the best way to do it, but perhaps you can use a small, blank, transparent bitmap image in your player.entity's sprite.
Logged

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Is it possible to use no actor?
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2012, 09:35:19 AM »

Thats pointless, GreyDay already wrote the solution, simply set the actor.Active = false and just work with the on "LeftClick" and "RightClick" events on entities.


Greets, Spellbreaker.
Logged
 

Page created in 0.039 seconds with 21 queries.