Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

IRC channel - server: waelisch.de  channel: #wme (read more)

Author Topic: How to make a 3d character work on WME.  (Read 5763 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Razorback

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 37
  • Open the pod bay doors.
    • View Profile
    • CG Portfolio
How to make a 3d character work on WME.
« on: December 15, 2006, 08:17:56 PM »

I feel a little dumb asking this but I've searched everywhere and I can't seam to find anything that'll make it simple for me.

This is my situation, I know how to model and I'm using 3dsmax with the PandaXport plugin already installed. After making a few scenes and getting them to work with trinity I wanted to do a very simple test with a character of mine. Just to get the basics on how to make something done by me work on WME. So I made this cube, thats it, a simple cube, Cuby the cube I called him, he's my character for this test. No animations, no nothing. Then I used the PandaXport to export my character but it says it doesn't know how to save that file type.

Well I'm stumped. Can anyone please give me a simple step by step explanation on how to get my cube working as an actor in WME please? And if not as an actor at least as an object
Many thanks.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: How to make a 3d character work on WME.
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2006, 11:10:47 PM »

So you're getting some error in Panda? What error exactly?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Razorback

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 37
  • Open the pod bay doors.
    • View Profile
    • CG Portfolio
Re: How to make a 3d character work on WME.
« Reply #2 on: December 17, 2006, 06:45:19 PM »

I'm not sure if it's an error, or just me not knowing what I should be doing.

Let me tell you exactly what I'm doing. I open 3dsmax6, I make a cube, I select the cube then I go to the pandaXporter. It looks like this to me.


Then it tells me to choose a destination folder and I do. And this happens.


I tried all different options, if I unselect the checkbox at the bottom it doesn't give me the error, but it doesnt save anything either.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: How to make a 3d character work on WME.
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2006, 06:51:35 PM »

I see. I believe the correct way is to go to File -> Export and to choose the .X file type.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Razorback

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 37
  • Open the pod bay doors.
    • View Profile
    • CG Portfolio
Re: How to make a 3d character work on WME.
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2006, 07:08:32 PM »

Thanks for the quick reply. I tried that before, but there doesn't seem to be any *.X file to choose from. I also typed in .X at the end of the file name and I got the same error as before, "Don't know how to save that file type".

But what would be the point of having the PandaXport tools if you could just export it normaly with just 3DsMax?
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: How to make a 3d character work on WME.
« Reply #5 on: December 17, 2006, 07:12:22 PM »

The point is, Panda Exporter actually adds the ability to export X files from 3ds Max. If there is PandaDirectXMaxExporter.dle in the "plugins" directory of 3ds max, it should be possible.

EDIT: The plugin can be downloaded here: http://www.andytather.co.uk/Panda/directxmax_downloads.aspx Is that what you're using?
« Last Edit: December 17, 2006, 07:14:16 PM by Mnemonic »
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Razorback

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 37
  • Open the pod bay doors.
    • View Profile
    • CG Portfolio
Re: How to make a 3d character work on WME.
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2006, 07:44:18 PM »

Don't know what went wrong the first time I installed the thing. But the fact is that .dle was missing and now everything seems to be working fine thanks to you. Problem solved!

I might as well take this moment to say I think WME is amazing. Me and a friend of mine have been working on this ambitious game of ours on AGS for the last 2 years. Recently we discovered WME and we just couldn't go back. We decided to start from scratch and upgrade everything already done to Hi-res. We couldn't be happier with all the features offered by WME.



Logged

adonf

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
    • View Profile
Re: How to make a 3d character work on WME.
« Reply #7 on: December 18, 2006, 02:50:47 PM »

I had some screen captures lying around that I took for an internal document so I took a little time to create a wiki page on exporting with Pandasoft.

Hope this helps

Oh yeah, here's the link: http://wiki.dead-code.org/wakka.php?wakka=ExportingWithPanda
Logged
I am the Milkman. My milk is good.

Razorback

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 37
  • Open the pod bay doors.
    • View Profile
    • CG Portfolio
Re: How to make a 3d character work on WME.
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2006, 05:16:20 PM »

Hey, that's great adonf. I was having trouble understanding why my characters were ending up on their backs when I tested them on WME, but now I know to always check the Left Handed Axis checkbox.  ::thumbup
Logged
 

Page created in 0.05 seconds with 19 queries.