Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum rules - please read before posting, it can save you a lot of time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4

Author Topic: I need brave testers with wide screens  (Read 36524 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #15 on: July 19, 2008, 11:03:58 AM »

I believe then that you should offer two check boxes instead of one: The first would be "Maintain original resolution" that would use the original game resolution surrounded by black bars on all sides, while the second would be "Maintain aspect ratio" that would use the nearest higher resolution with the game's aspect ratio.
Wouldn't it be equal to "use native resolution" as suggested by DocBass above?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #16 on: July 19, 2008, 11:04:40 AM »

Anyone else is getting crashes in SceneEdit? I can't seem to be able to reproduce it.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Daniel

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 124
  • I'm *not* a llama!
    • View Profile
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #17 on: July 19, 2008, 12:06:09 PM »

Wouldn't it be equal to "use native resolution" as suggested by DocBass above?

Yes, I meant the same thing. I just wanted to point out that this suggested option is slightly different than the one we are testing at the moment. One is "Maintain original/native resolution" while the other is "Maintain aspect ratio".

SceneEdit seems stable on my machine, btw.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #18 on: July 19, 2008, 12:11:45 PM »

"Original resolution" in reference to what, though? The resolution of the actual game viewport is always the same. What changes is the resolution of the visible area, i.e. the amount of blank (black) pixels around the game viewport, so to say.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #19 on: July 19, 2008, 01:21:09 PM »

i dont have any option to choose between my two monitors.
if i start the game it gives me the option for the aspect ratio and then it starts on the wrong monitor. my secondary !

and i did mean the mouse is geting  behind the top and bottom bar that is created to keep the aspect ratio.
Keeping the mouse on one monitor is a good thing, i didnt mean that ...

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #20 on: July 19, 2008, 01:34:23 PM »

In the combo-box with video card selection, there's only one item? What about in the previous WME version?

Anyone else with multi-monitor configuration can confirm this, please?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #21 on: July 19, 2008, 04:16:06 PM »

no i have the usual items:

display device
colors
antialiasing / use hardware t&l

plus Maintain aspect ratio ( this is new to me )

but there is no icon where i can choose between my monitors. should there ?

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #22 on: July 19, 2008, 04:24:47 PM »

"Display device" should contain two items, one for each monitor.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

warmblood

  • Supporter
  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #23 on: July 19, 2008, 08:47:28 PM »

I've been testing various games (800x600 and 1024x768) at various monitor resolutions up to 1680x1050 with maintain aspect ratio checked and unchecked.  Everything worked as expected. That's the good news.

The bad news is that I ran into some other problems when I kept the test version of WME installed and started working on copies of my projects. Over time going in and out of the game in Debug mode, I ran into several problems. I'll report them, but don't know how helpful it will be since trying to reproduce these is going to be tough.

1) After pressing Esc to display menu, lost mouse pointer and had to end game in task manager. (This happened twice, and had never happened to me before with WME.)
2) Several times game froze and had to end using task manager.  Rebooted, restarted project manager and was able to run same game fine without changes, so it seems to be some kind of memory leak? (This happened 3-4 times, and had never happened to me before with WME.)
3) Huge slow down. It got so that it took four or five minutes to start a small game.  (I've had some problems with this before, but never to this extent.  In the past I always thought it was DirectX related since this computer - a Dell E1505 Dual Core with ATI Mobility Radeon X1400-- has problems I attribute to Dell's non-existant graphic card driver updates.)

I hope this is the kind of feedback you wanted. If I can nail things down any better, I'll let you know.

Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #24 on: July 19, 2008, 08:59:48 PM »

I hope this is the kind of feedback you wanted. If I can nail things down any better, I'll let you know.
Well... not exactly :) This is not the kind of regression I'd expect from this update. The changes happened in renderer only. Are we talking about 2D or 2.5D game?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

DocBass

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #25 on: July 19, 2008, 09:05:08 PM »

I hope this is the kind of feedback you wanted. If I can nail things down any better, I'll let you know.
Well... not exactly :) This is not the kind of regression I'd expect from this update. The changes happened in renderer only. Are we talking about 2D or 2.5D game?

Oh yeah if it helps at all our game is 2D only. If you want I could give you all the crash info next time it happens. I hope you keep this feature, we have decided to go widescreen native as a result. It was our original desire to do so but didn't because relatively few people have widescreen LCD's but now this works out great :).
Logged

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #26 on: July 20, 2008, 09:11:37 AM »

my display device offers me only one solution my Nvidia Geforce 8800. when i remember correctly the previous version gave me two opions ..

DocBass

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #27 on: July 20, 2008, 10:22:51 PM »

Also it would be nice if we could force to maintain the aspect ratio and not give the user the choice to distort the image. I can't imagine when that would be desirable really...
Logged

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1456
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #28 on: July 20, 2008, 10:32:40 PM »

Also it would be nice if we could force to maintain the aspect ratio and not give the user the choice to distort the image. I can't imagine when that would be desirable really...

ATI drivers for HD series (2xxx, 3xxx, 4xxx) has new (a few months old) similar feature that works better in some cases (maintain aspect ratio, hardware accelerated scaling & full scale with borders only at one side). Those users (like me) will probably prefer to disable the wme option.
« Last Edit: July 20, 2008, 10:41:23 PM by odnorf »
Logged
fl*p

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: I need brave testers with wide screens
« Reply #29 on: July 21, 2008, 08:55:53 AM »

while testing a scene i found that if i run my game in windowed mode i can choose between two grafikcards (monitors)
if i run in non windowmode i only have one grafikcard (monitor). So i cant choose. And this is my secondary monitor ...

hope this helps

greets
stucki
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4
 

Page created in 0.017 seconds with 19 queries.