Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum rules - please read before posting, it can save you a lot of time.

Author Topic: settings window  (Read 3596 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1454
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
settings window
« on: April 14, 2003, 11:36:53 AM »

I would like a "wme -nosettings" (or something smaller :)) so that the game starts immediately when I click on the shortcut and not displaying the settings windows everytime.

Another (and better IMHO) idea is to make it works like AGS does.
Running "Wme.exe" starts the game with no pop-up settings window (unless it's the first time the game started)
Executing "wme.exe -setup" starts the settings window.
Logged
fl*p

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5671
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:settings window
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2003, 11:43:15 AM »

It should work like that. "wme.exe -detect" displays the settings window, while "wme.exe" only displays it when it's a first run or if WME crashed last time.
But ProjectMan always runs the engine with the "-detect" option. Of course, I could make that optional even for ProjectMan.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1454
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re:settings window
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2003, 11:48:41 AM »

OK... something is wrong here... I have tested my game on another computer a few times and it ALWAYS displayed the settings window. What have I possibly done wrong???

It's a good thing for the project manager (sometimes I test the game in fullscreen, others in a window.... It depends on what I want to check) so no need to change that.
Logged
fl*p

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5671
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:settings window
« Reply #3 on: April 14, 2003, 11:50:27 AM »

Hmm, ok, if it doesn't behave like that, then it's a bug. I'll test it. I'm always running the engine with the -detect option so I didn't notice :(
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1454
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re:settings window
« Reply #4 on: April 14, 2003, 11:55:01 AM »

I just compiled my game and run it a few times and it still displaying the settings window....

I am using Windows2000 SP3 and the registry path is
HKEY_CURRENT_USER/software/Monkeys/Dreams
Logged
fl*p

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5671
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:settings window
« Reply #5 on: April 14, 2003, 11:58:34 AM »

I'll fix that ASAP. Thanks.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave
 

Page created in 0.181 seconds with 17 queries.