Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This forum provides RSS feed. To query recent posts use this url. More...


Author Topic: WME problem with Windows Vista  (Read 4074 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

orrence

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
WME problem with Windows Vista
« on: January 22, 2008, 07:59:03 PM »

Hi there!
I am new to WME and to this forum. I wanted to start learning WME, so I created a new project and hit "Run" to see if it works. Unfortunately, I get the error message "Falscher Parameter" (="wrong parameter").
Opened the simplest demo project next and same error occurs as soon as I hit "Run".
Did a fresh 1.8.2 install just today, so I guess I do have the latest version installed.

Is this some kind of permission problem? I am running the project manager as a "normal" user without admin rights on Vista Business. Could this be the reason?

Can anybody help?

Cheers,
orrence.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 39
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5668
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: WME problem with Windows Vista
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2008, 08:09:38 PM »

In ProjectMan, go to Tools->Options... and check if the "Path to WME tools" points to the right directory (the one you've installed WME DevKit into).
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

orrence

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: WME problem with Windows Vista
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2008, 08:52:49 PM »

Setting the path where you pointed out solved the problem. Thanks!
How come this path gets not set during installation?

Cheers,
orrence.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 39
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5668
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: WME problem with Windows Vista
« Reply #3 on: January 26, 2008, 06:33:44 PM »

Normally it does. I don't know why it didn't in your case. Was the field empty or did it contain some invalid path?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

orrence

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: WME problem with Windows Vista
« Reply #4 on: January 26, 2008, 07:00:30 PM »

It was blank.
Logged
 

Page created in 0.15 seconds with 18 queries.