Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Latest WME version: WME 1.9.1 (January 1st, 2010) - download

Author Topic: Project dont run from ProjectMan.  (Read 8193 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

cremen

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Pink Town
Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« on: February 13, 2009, 07:27:36 PM »

subj.

after pressing run button -> appear message box with text: "Some of the essential game files cannot be loaded. Please reinstall the game and try again.".

with any project.

P.S. Win7. WME 1.8.009
P.P.S. ProjectMan log is clean.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5671
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2009, 07:50:26 PM »

Is the project located in Program Files and User Account Control enabled in Windows?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2009, 09:39:54 PM »

subj.

after pressing run button -> appear message box with text: "Some of the essential game files cannot be loaded. Please reinstall the game and try again.".

with any project.

P.S. Win7. WME 1.8.009
P.P.S. ProjectMan log is clean.


Win7? ... Good luck :D
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5671
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2009, 09:59:06 PM »

I tested wme with win7 beta and it worked without any issues. Other issues than vista, that is. That's why I'm asking about UAC.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

cremen

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Pink Town
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2009, 06:06:32 AM »

1. UAC disabled.
2. It is second instance of Windows 7 (i have two). At first instance all works good (and with enabled UAC too). At current instance - not.
3. Demo projects located in the Program Files, My project located at the c:\documents\pinktown\theGame\.
Logged

cremen

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Pink Town
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2009, 06:42:27 AM »

also:
1. Run WME as Admin don't solve problem.
2. Create new project at c:\users\...\Documents\WME projects\ don't solve problem

compiled exe run fine, except some strange things:
1. my project structure:
Data [primary package]
  some script, with Game.PlaySound( "sounds/gui/click.ogg" );           
  and other script, with Game.PlaySound( "sounds/steps/wood_step.ogg" );
Sounds [package]
  gui/click.ogg
  steps/wood_step.ogg
Video [Package]

ok. at the first instance (yep Windows 7, beta 7000), all sounds played good, all works fine.
but at second (current Windows) instance - some sounds won't to be played, and some sounds played good.
if i removed package name from sound path (like "sounds/gui/click.ogg" -> "gui/click.ogg") sound starts playing...

All this is looks like path determine error... not a User\Admin Rights\UAC settings bug.


Modified:
BUT (it is VERY strange) sound from Game.PlaySound( "sounds/steps/wood_step.ogg" ); played good!!! without any changing the sound file path... i have no idea WTF. may be more logs can help? is it present "more debug" version of the projectman (or engine)?
« Last Edit: February 14, 2009, 06:45:56 AM by cremen »
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5671
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2009, 09:29:18 AM »

If the package structure is as you described it, then "gui/click.ogg" IS correct. "sounds/gui/click.ogg" is not. Package names should never be included in filenames.

Also, when the project doesn't start at all, is wme.log generated in the project directory? What does it contain?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

cremen

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Pink Town
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2009, 10:40:19 AM »

ok, with sound's files my mistake. (but why it worked at first windows instance... hm, may be i missing something)

wme.log, generated only by compiled exe.

may be ProjectMan.log?
Code: [Select]
08:54: ********** DEBUG LOG OPENED 14-02-2009 (Release Build) *****************
08:54: Wintermute Engine ver 1.8.9beta, Compiled on Dec 20 2008, 13:01:44
08:54: Platform: Windows XP or higher  (Build 7000)
08:54: DirectX version: 9.0
08:54:
08:54: Scanning packages...
08:54:   Registered 0 files in 0 package(s)
08:54: Initializing scripting engine...
08:54:   Script compiler bound successfuly
08:54: Loading plugins...
08:54:   wme_sample_pixel.dll
08:54:   wme_snow.dll
08:54: Scanning packages...
08:54:   Registered 0 files in 0 package(s)
08:54: Enumerating Direct3D devices...
08:54: Enumerating DirectSound devices...
08:54: Game aspect ratio:    -1.#IND00
08:54: Monitor aspect ratio: 1.600000
08:54: Game aspect ratio is the same as monitor aspect ratio.
08:54: Backup resolution:  0 x 0
08:54:
08:54: Available video devices:
08:54:   ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3400 Series (Prerelease - WDDM 1.1)  (accelerated)
08:54:     Driver: atiumdag.dll 8.14.10.630
08:54:     Monitor: 0
08:54: Available audio devices:
08:54:   Первичный зв?ковой драйвер
08:54:   Динамики (Realtek High Definition Audio)
08:54:   [no sound]
08:54: Auto selecting devices for windowed mode:
08:54:   Video: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3400 Series (Prerelease - WDDM 1.1)  (accelerated)
08:54:          Windowed:yes  Colors:16bit  T&L:no  Multisample:0
08:54:   Audio: Первичный зв?ковой драйвер
08:54: Maximum texture size: 8192x8192
08:54: ----- Open file: 'C:\Documents\PinkTown Project\TheGame\PinkTown.wpr' -----
08:54: Scanning packages...
08:54:   Registered 0 files in 0 package(s)
09:42:
09:42: Shutting down...
09:42: Shutting down scripting engine
09:42: ********** DEBUG LOG CLOSED ********************************************

08:54: Scanning packages...
08:54:   Registered 0 files in 0 package(s)

very interesting...
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5671
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2009, 11:16:26 AM »

No log at all? I have no idea then. When you run the game from ProjectMan, it executes something like:

  path_to_wme\wme.exe -project path_to_project.wpr

It would seem in your case wme is unable to find the "path_to_project.wpr" for some reason.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

cremen

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Pink Town
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2009, 11:27:49 AM »

ok, i solved.

my path to problem:
from win+R -> "c:\Program Files\WME DevKit\wme.exe" -project "c:\Documents\pinkTown Project\theGame\PinkTown.wpr"
it give me some error.
do magic
from win+R -> "c:\Program Files\WME DevKit\wme.exe" -project "c:\Documents\pinkTown\theGame\PinkTown.wpr"
its work!

Path to project file contain space symbol!!! That's all. removing it solved my problem.
Thankx for your time.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5671
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2009, 12:10:06 PM »

It's weird though. As long as the parameter is enclosed in quotes (and it is), it shouldn't matter if there are spaces or not.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

cremen

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 26
    • View Profile
    • Pink Town
Re: Project dont run from ProjectMan.
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2009, 05:18:37 PM »

yes, i know. but... removing the space solved my problem.
Logged
 

Page created in 0.187 seconds with 18 queries.