Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Latest WME version: WME 1.9.1 (January 1st, 2010) - download

Author Topic: Bug in Game.Screenshot function  (Read 2986 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Prote1n

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Bug in Game.Screenshot function
« on: April 23, 2010, 08:05:29 AM »

This function works perfectly when I'm not using Direct3D-9 executable. But I'm using this one, the Screenshot function captures 95% of the Width and Height of the screen ... the final screenshot resolution file is fine and zoomed ....
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5673
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Bug in Game.Screenshot function
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2010, 12:24:18 PM »

The screenshot is cropped if it's taken in windowed mode and the window is partially off-screen. Could that be the case?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Prote1n

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: Bug in Game.Screenshot function
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2010, 04:53:17 PM »

In fact it works well with the original wme_D39.exe, I've modified my version to get the FullScreen/Windowed mode within the game because I absolutely need this feature. This is my bug, not yours ... Forget it
Logged
 

Page created in 0.152 seconds with 18 queries.