Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Latest WME version: WME 1.9.1 (January 1st, 2010) - download

Author Topic: SceneEdit and its windows  (Read 745 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

valter.home

  • Supporter
  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
SceneEdit and its windows
« on: March 20, 2016, 12:44:21 PM »

Hello to all,
I have a little problem with Scenes Edit.
The two windows Scene and Properties became separated from the main window and I can't put them in their place.
I have tried using the SceneEdit menu (various options and reset) or dragging them manually, but they only go to full screen or at the top but do not stick to the left in their original position.
I have uninstalled and reinstalled WME and used CClenear to clean up files and registry.
No result (when I open the file menu it shows me even the last open files).
Perhaps is there a configuration file in Windows that I could delete or edit manually?
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 39
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5667
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: SceneEdit and its windows
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2016, 01:58:22 PM »

Try double-clicking the window caption, that should re-dock it.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

valter.home

  • Supporter
  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: SceneEdit and its windows
« Reply #2 on: March 20, 2016, 09:41:47 PM »

Hi Mnemonic,
I tried this but they will stick only horizontally.
It is a tablet with Windows 8. This does not happen on PCs with Seven but I don't think this is the problem.
I am surprised by this strange behavior. Given the window remembers the layout is possible that is there somewhere a inf file to be checked manually?
Logged

valter.home

  • Supporter
  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 55
    • View Profile
Re: SceneEdit and its windows
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2016, 02:12:17 PM »

I tried it on a win8 pc without getting this strange behavior.
So I formatted and reinstalled the tablet, now is ok.
Thank you
Logged
 

Page created in 0.206 seconds with 17 queries.