Wintermute Engine Forum

Wintermute Engine => Technical forum => Topic started by: Jerrot on March 12, 2003, 08:50:29 PM

Title: Layer.Active Bug ?
Post by: Jerrot on March 12, 2003, 08:50:29 PM
I'm currently creating some little example template for a verb bar. Now - here is my problem:

I created a layer ("verbbar") with some entities ("lookat", "talkto", "take"). Now when a dialog starts, I want the verb bar to become invisible, so I tried to deactivate the whole layer - which doesn't work. Will I just have to deactivate all entities of the layer or is this a little bug ? Maybe I just use it wrong, the documentation is quite short on the Layer object yet.

To check this out, you can use the wme_demo and add these lines at the end of the scenes\Room\scene_init.script:

Code: [Select]
var sky_layer = Scene.GetLayer("sky");
sky_layer.Active = false;
It should be the same problem, I would expect the sky to disappear, but it doesn't. (Finally I'm not sure whether it really makes sense to deactivate whole layers...)

Thanks!
Title: Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
Post by: Mnemonic on March 12, 2003, 09:05:15 PM
Actually... it's the same bug as the yesterday's region.Active bug :) I'll fix it.

But, you are using a layer for user interface? I don't think it's a good idea, IMHO it would be much better to use a "window" object. Layers are bound to individual scenes, you'd have to add the verbbar to *every* scene, that's not feasible, I'm afraid.
Title: Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
Post by: Jerrot on March 12, 2003, 09:20:05 PM
But, you are using a layer for user interface? I don't think it's a good idea, IMHO it would be much better to use a "window" object. Layers are bound to individual scenes, you'd have to add the verbbar to *every* scene, that's not feasible, I'm afraid.
Uuh... well, it's my first real try with WME, but you are right, I added the verbbar to the scene,  :-[ (which works great anyway, it's almost finished that way, but... hm.. yes, you ARE right!)

I tried the window method before, but it just did not work at all, maybe I just had too less information about the object. My problem was, that the window just disappeared after the first mouse click. Hm.

(btw: is your messenger not active anymore or do you just hide ? i tried to add you, but i' m not very used to msn anyway...)
Title: Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
Post by: Mnemonic on March 13, 2003, 01:02:21 PM
I tried the window method before, but it just did not work at all, maybe I just had too less information about the object. My problem was, that the window just disappeared after the first mouse click. Hm.
You have probably something like "MENU = TRUE" in your window definition. Windows marked as "MENU" disappear when you click outside them.


(btw: is your messenger not active anymore or do you just hide ? i tried to add you, but i' m not very used to msn anyway...)
Yeah, I'm hiding! ;) Well, I rarely use it these days, you know, busy at work, modem connection at home, not a good combination for instant messaging. But I'll try to be available sometimes :)
Title: Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
Post by: Jerrot on March 13, 2003, 01:34:55 PM
You have probably something like "MENU = TRUE" in your window definition. Windows marked as "MENU" disappear when you click outside them.
AHHH! That simple! Poor me!

Yeah, I'm hiding! ;)
I KNEW it, heh!
I guess I'm just not aware of the "real world" anymore... working at home with a permanent cable line, well - don't mind!
Title: Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
Post by: Mnemonic on March 13, 2003, 04:27:45 PM
You have probably something like "MENU = TRUE" in your window definition. Windows marked as "MENU" disappear when you click outside them.
AHHH! That simple! Poor me!

Hm, I guess someone should finally kick my ass to finish those damn docs...  ::)
Title: Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
Post by: obleo on March 13, 2003, 07:49:38 PM
Hm, I guess someone should finally kick my ass to finish those damn docs...  ::)
Consider yourself kicked!  :o
Title: Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
Post by: Mnemonic on March 13, 2003, 09:23:23 PM
Ouch!