Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

IRC channel - server: waelisch.de  channel: #wme (read more)

Author Topic: SkipTo3D cordinates  (Read 3824 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Yakuzza

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
SkipTo3D cordinates
« on: September 27, 2012, 11:52:54 PM »

Hi!
How or where can i get actors SkipTo3D cordinates?
As far as I can tell 3ds max cordinates has nothing to do with MWEs.
Cheers!
Logged

anarchist

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 212
    • View Profile
Re: SkipTo3D cordinates
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2012, 04:54:05 PM »

Hello Yakuza. You can refer to the WME manual at the 3d Actor Object section: http://docs.dead-code.org/wme/generated/scripting_ref_actor3d.html.

So far I have mostly coded in full 2D, but from what I see you need the function GoTo3D(X, Y, Z) or GoTo3DAsync(X, Y, Z).
Logged

Yakuzza

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: SkipTo3D cordinates
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2012, 05:46:07 PM »

Yeah but where and/or how do i get actual 3d cordinates?
Logged

Teukros

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 6
  • Must escape the room!
    • View Profile
    • Polymorphic Games
Re: SkipTo3D cordinates
« Reply #3 on: September 29, 2012, 06:40:41 AM »

New at this myself, and I may be wrong, but in 2D mode, I do recall that the game tells you where your mouse pointer is at all times with the mouse counter on the right side of the screen while you're testing the game.  Does it do that in 3D mode as well?
Logged
"The only reason to get up in the morning is to outdo yourself -- to do it better than you've ever done it before.  [And if you haven't done it better by nightfall] look at your globe and pick a spot...it's always morning somewhere." --Carmen Sandiego

Yakuzza

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: SkipTo3D cordinates
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2012, 12:05:35 PM »

Nope. Those are 2d cords
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: SkipTo3D cordinates
« Reply #5 on: October 01, 2012, 04:38:23 PM »

As far as I can tell 3ds max cordinates has nothing to do with MWEs.
Those are the same coordinates, you just need to swap the axes, because Max uses a different coordinate system than WME. The coordinates you see in the Top view are X, Z, the height in the Front view is Y.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Yakuzza

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: SkipTo3D cordinates
« Reply #6 on: October 01, 2012, 04:56:45 PM »

It's all clear now. Thanks Mnem!
Logged
 

Page created in 0.03 seconds with 19 queries.