Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

For WME related articles and tutorials visit WME Resource Center.

Author Topic: Problem with 3D actor volume  (Read 3323 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

HelLRaiseR

  • I don't want to make a Monkey Island clone :(
  • Wiki editor
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
    • Adventure Box Studios
Problem with 3D actor volume
« on: December 06, 2008, 02:21:06 AM »

I don't know that has happened, but in any moment my actor has lost the volume. In the preview is perfect, but when I put the actor in the scene the actor lost the volume and this is plain (don`t has any shadow). If I put the actor in the demo3d instead of trinity, the actor get the volume again.

Any idea?

Actor in preview



Actor in the scene

Logged
Regards,

    Fernando

Birdline

  • Supporter
  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
    • Birdline Web Site
Re: Problem with 3D actor volume
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2008, 10:16:12 AM »

To me it seems too bright,
Check the Ambient Light (in 3D properties) at scene editor.
It should be Black.

Spyros

HelLRaiseR

  • I don't want to make a Monkey Island clone :(
  • Wiki editor
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
    • Adventure Box Studios
Re: Problem with 3D actor volume
« Reply #2 on: December 06, 2008, 12:50:43 PM »

Thank you, I had try it, but does not work. When I change the ambient light color, the actor can be viewed more or less dark, but this parameter not affect to he volume and shadows.
Logged
Regards,

    Fernando

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Problem with 3D actor volume
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2008, 09:17:56 AM »

It definitely looks like there's too much light. You can try loading the actor to WME Demo to see if the problem is in the model or in the scene geometry.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

HelLRaiseR

  • I don't want to make a Monkey Island clone :(
  • Wiki editor
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
    • Adventure Box Studios
Re: Problem with 3D actor volume
« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2008, 10:53:18 PM »

I've solved the problem,  this is that I haven´t any light in the .3ds file.  ::) ::) ::)
Logged
Regards,

    Fernando
 

Page created in 0.019 seconds with 20 queries.