Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

For WME related articles and tutorials visit WME Resource Center.

Author Topic: 3dsmax and wme question  (Read 4287 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rollo

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
3dsmax and wme question
« on: March 21, 2013, 02:26:02 PM »

I cannot seem to find any information regarding exporting from max to wme in relation to models. I have looked at the trinity model and I think that I may need an exporter that exports in an x format? What geometry etc. If someone could shed some light on the process, I would be grateful. Thanks
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: 3dsmax and wme question
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2013, 02:45:07 PM »

Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

rollo

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: 3dsmax and wme question
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2013, 02:57:46 PM »

Thanks Mnemonic. Would this plugin also work for poser? also,is there and documentation in relation to working in 3d. I notice that the online book does not include this. Many thanks
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: 3dsmax and wme question
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2013, 03:06:44 PM »

No, Poser is not suitable for real-time 3D characters. If you want to use Poser, you'll need to render the characters as 2D sprites.
The usage of 3D characters is described in WME documentation (press F1 in ProjectMan).
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

rollo

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: 3dsmax and wme question
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2013, 03:29:42 PM »

Thanks very much. Will check it out.
Logged

HelLRaiseR

  • I don't want to make a Monkey Island clone :(
  • Wiki editor
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
    • Adventure Box Studios
Re: 3dsmax and wme question
« Reply #5 on: March 22, 2013, 02:04:50 PM »

If you wish to render the poser models with 3D Max to use the sprites in WME, You can use the Poser models into 3DMax using the plugin "XRetarget", but you need a very powered machine to manipulate bones and muscles due to the high complex of Poser models.
Logged
Regards,

    Fernando

rollo

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
Re: 3dsmax and wme question
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2013, 03:11:44 PM »

Thanks for info guys. Cheers
Logged
 

Page created in 0.025 seconds with 20 queries.