Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

For WME related articles and tutorials visit WME Resource Center.

Author Topic: wme.log : Maximum texture size ?  (Read 2576 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

3cats

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
wme.log : Maximum texture size ?
« on: February 20, 2014, 10:16:54 AM »

Hi guys,

A question : I have been preparing my background images at a resolution of 1920x1080. Everything in WME seems to be working fine. But the wme.log has this line : "Maximum texture size: 16384x16384".

Is this something I should be worried about ?

Thanks !
Logged

anarchist

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 5
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 212
    • View Profile
Re: wme.log : Maximum texture size ?
« Reply #1 on: February 20, 2014, 10:33:37 PM »

I think it is just a generic log message. I get this every time I compile and run the game and I haven't had any issues.
Logged

3cats

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: wme.log : Maximum texture size ?
« Reply #2 on: February 21, 2014, 08:37:10 AM »

Any idea what it means ?
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: wme.log : Maximum texture size ?
« Reply #3 on: February 21, 2014, 08:44:43 AM »

It's the maximum texture size supported by your video card.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

3cats

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
Re: wme.log : Maximum texture size ?
« Reply #4 on: February 21, 2014, 03:23:37 PM »

Thank you both !
I guess I can just ignore it then ...
Logged
 

Page created in 0.024 seconds with 19 queries.