Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum rules - please read before posting, it can save you a lot of time.

Pages: [1] 2  All

Author Topic: The game i'm working at.  (Read 17554 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

McCoy

  • The cocido eater
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 365
  • Spurrrrrrring
    • View Profile
    • Spur Games
The game i'm working at.
« on: May 09, 2003, 02:55:46 PM »

Still nameless. Well, the name of the mane character is "Fred".



Of course, that doll is not the main character, is only for testing. The game will be in spanish, but when we finish it (We are actually 2 scriptwriters, 2 sketchers, 1 painter and 1 programmer (that's me  ;D)), there will be maybe an english version. If you wanna download the game, go to http://www.ownage-side.com/fred and download the test prealpha v0.00000001. It's in spanish, though.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2003, 07:47:36 AM by McCoy »
Logged

Click here to sign my sig!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2003, 04:52:56 PM »

Nice! 8) But I noticed a small glitch: when the menu's up, the framerate drops considerably. What's wrong?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

McCoy

  • The cocido eater
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 365
  • Spurrrrrrring
    • View Profile
    • Spur Games
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2003, 12:39:33 PM »

Wich menu? The inventory or the Load, Save... and all that menu?. Is hard for me to detect slowdowns because my system is very powerfull (Radeon 9700 Pro & 512 RAM & AthlonXP 1900+)  8), so i'll test it in an older computer.
Logged

Click here to sign my sig!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #3 on: May 13, 2003, 12:52:50 PM »

No, I mean the right-click menu, with the action selection.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Jerrot

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #4 on: May 13, 2003, 02:37:18 PM »

No, I mean the right-click menu, with the action selection.

Hm, the only entity that is moving when the menu is opened is the sky. (well, and the mouse pointer) but i couldn't see noticeable problems with the framerate there. or is there a way to activate the debug mode ?

@mccoy: i like that placeholder character. ;) It's too spanish for me of course, but nice work up to now anyway. Just one thing: the texture fillings of the wooden elements (computer table, ...) don't look very good compared to the rest, maybe it would be enough to use the "smear" tool on it. just my impression, don't care if you don't want to. ;)


Logged
Mooh!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #5 on: May 13, 2003, 02:55:21 PM »

Quote
(well, and the mouse pointer)
Yep, I noticed it on the mouse pointer, it becomes jerky when the menu is displayed (or maybe I should upgrade my computer? ;)).

Quote
or is there a way to activate the debug mode ?
Weeell, I have my ways... ;)
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

McCoy

  • The cocido eater
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 365
  • Spurrrrrrring
    • View Profile
    • Spur Games
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2003, 07:29:33 PM »

Ok, I putted a lot of attention in the cursor, and yep, even in my system, there's an almost-imperceptible cursor slowdown when the right-hold menu is up. I'll check the script and let's see if I catch the bug... I want the game working in a lot of system, even low-end systems. By the way, what are the very-minimum requirements of the engine? ???
Logged

Click here to sign my sig!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #7 on: May 14, 2003, 09:34:00 AM »

I'll check the script and let's see if I catch the bug...

OK, my guess is you're waiting for something when the menu is up, in some loop probably, and the loop does "sleep" every now and then. IMHO if you'd make it sleep longer (by a few milliseconds), it will fix the slowdown.


By the way, what are the very-minimum requirements of the engine? ???

Sorry, but there's no easy answer to that. It's *very* dependent on the game, on resolution, on the amount of graphics on screen...
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

McCoy

  • The cocido eater
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 365
  • Spurrrrrrring
    • View Profile
    • Spur Games
Just a question...
« Reply #8 on: May 15, 2003, 12:52:09 PM »

The RightClick event triggers just one time, when the mouse "clicks", or it keeps triggered every cycle all the time the right mouse button is pressed?
Logged

Click here to sign my sig!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2003, 01:35:43 PM »

It's only triggered when you click the mouse button. When you release the button, "RightRelease" is triggered.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

McCoy

  • The cocido eater
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 365
  • Spurrrrrrring
    • View Profile
    • Spur Games
I think is fixed
« Reply #10 on: May 19, 2003, 08:55:28 PM »

Well, I think the problem was in the game_daemon loop. When the menu is up, it's doing a lot more work than when the menu is down, so just by defining two sleep times, one short when the menu is down, and one a bit longer when the menu is up (of course, is not the original game_daemon, it was very retouched) I keep a steady 75fps ever, and without that fix, when the menu was up, the fps dropped to 45... so I think that now it's fixed, but I still gotta test it in an older computer...
« Last Edit: May 19, 2003, 08:56:11 PM by McCoy »
Logged

Click here to sign my sig!

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1455
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re:I think is fixed
« Reply #11 on: May 19, 2003, 09:56:16 PM »

I keep a steady 75fps ever, and without that fix, when the menu was up, the fps dropped to 45... so I think that now it's fixed, but I still gotta test it in an older computer...

I have't downloaded the alpha version yet but those 45-75fps seems a little strange to me. You said that you have a radeon9700. I get 300-650fps with a radeon9000 in a 800x600 game. In what resolution your game runs, and how many entities do you have in one scene?
« Last Edit: May 19, 2003, 10:26:46 PM by odnorf »
Logged
fl*p

McCoy

  • The cocido eater
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 365
  • Spurrrrrrring
    • View Profile
    • Spur Games
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #12 on: May 20, 2003, 01:01:26 PM »

The resolution is 800x600 and the only the sky and the cursor are moving when the menu is up. But, I think I have the VSync enabled... i'll check it out.
« Last Edit: May 20, 2003, 01:02:24 PM by McCoy »
Logged

Click here to sign my sig!

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1455
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #13 on: May 20, 2003, 01:29:12 PM »

Yeah, I thought that you may have the vsync enabled but that doesn't explain those 45fps. I'll download the demo tomorrow to test the fps on my computer.
Logged
fl*p

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:The game i'm working at.
« Reply #14 on: May 20, 2003, 08:38:38 PM »

Yep, 75 FPS would mean your monitor refresh rate is set to 75Hz. I have vsync enabled too and the demo runs at 85 FPS on my computer (also equals to the monitor refresh rate). But the framerate drops to 11FPS when the menu is up. After you upload the updated version I can test it for you :)
« Last Edit: May 21, 2003, 07:04:47 AM by Mnemonic »
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave
Pages: [1] 2  All
 

Page created in 0.029 seconds with 19 queries.