Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This forum provides RSS feed. To query recent posts use this url. More...


Author Topic: problem with GoTo3D  (Read 3714 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
problem with GoTo3D
« on: March 22, 2008, 09:20:59 PM »

i am trying to have some butterflies in some scenes.
so i created an 3dactor with a flying animation ..
and inserted it in a scene.
using 2d coordinates and GoTo (x,y) works fine. only problem is the butterflie is flying on the ground.
so i switched to 3d coordinates.
but GoTo3D (x,y,z) doesnt do anything for my. the butterflies arent moving anywhere ...
Skipto3D (x,y,z) works fine ...

here is the code:

#include "scripts\base.inc"
method WalkTo(x,y,z)
{
  this.WalkAnimName = "walk";
  this.Velocity = 8;
  this.GoTo3D(x,y,z);
}
this.GoTo3D(0,1,0);
Sleep (1000);
this.SkipTo3D (0,1,0);
Sleep (1000);
this.SkipTo3D (-2,1,-2);
Sleep (1000);
this.SkipTo3D (-2,2,-2);

while(true)
   {
   this.WalkTo (Random(0,100),Random(1,5),Random(0,100));
   Sleep ( Random (1,2000));
   }

i inserted the SkipTo3D lines for testing purpose and they work, but the GoTo3D doesnt.

GoTo3D isnt recognized (highlited in red) by the scite editor although ... SkipTo3D is ..

Can anybody help ?

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: problem with GoTo3D
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2008, 10:29:04 PM »

got some more info ..
as far as i use droptofloor = false, my butterflies refuse to move, even if i use the 2d coordinates ..

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: problem with GoTo3D
« Reply #2 on: March 22, 2008, 10:49:25 PM »

That's pretty much possible. The 3D actors are supposed to walk on a walkplane. They can't walk if they're hanging in the air, because there are no waypoints to follow.
You'd best take meta's advice and encode the butterfly movements directly into their animations.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Stucki

  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 325
  • I'm a llama!
    • View Profile
    • Schach-Welten
Re: problem with GoTo3D
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2008, 10:56:27 AM »

i found a partial solution for this problem. i can alter the ground distance directly in the 3dmodel before the x-export.
so 2d-Coordinates are working now !

But it would be very nice if different 3d-Actors could have different walk-planes. because butteflies should be able to fly everywhere in the scene and humans only in specific regions..
Would this be possible to implement ?

or would it be possible to have the GoTo3D function working ?

i think it would be more realistic if i can code the butterflies by script with many random events, than to have many premade animations ..

best regards stucki
 
 

Page created in 0.054 seconds with 20 queries.