Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This forum provides RSS feed. To query recent posts use this url. More...


Author Topic: different directory for package(s)  (Read 5246 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1456
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
different directory for package(s)
« on: July 26, 2003, 10:24:26 AM »

I would like the wme.exe interprenter to search for the data files not only in the same dir it is executed but also in a /data/   dir
I am asking this, because I am thinking of splitting my project in many smaller packages, and I wouldn't like my game's dir to have 50 files inside (like all the old dos games). Now... I understand that you might find strange the fact that I would like to split my project, but this method has one big IMO advantage : when you finish and upload/distribute you project and AFTER you find a few bugs then you can update only the neccessary files (for example the scripts.dcp) and not all the game (with the graphics, music, sounds, etc). If this method has any disadvantages that I can't think now please say so.
Logged
fl*p

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:different directory for package(s)
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2003, 10:45:42 AM »

Actually, WME *does* search for the packages also in data\ subdirectory. You can also set other folders by creating the well-known "dcgf.ini" file with something like:

[Resource]
PackagePaths=path1;path2;path3


As for the updates, you don't have to split your resources now, but rather when the need arises, you can only pack the updated resources into a new package. If you set it a higher priority that the original package(s), WME will use those new resources instead. You can set the priority in ProjectMan in the package properties.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1456
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re:different directory for package(s)
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2003, 11:08:18 AM »

Actually, WME *does* search for the packages also in data\ subdirectory. You can also set other folders by creating the well-known "dcgf.ini" file with something like:

[Resource]
PackagePaths=path1;path2;path3

Cool! :) Are there any other usefull features that can be used with the dcgf.ini file?

As for the updates, you don't have to split your resources now, but rather when the need arises, you can only pack the updated resources into a new package. If you set it a higher priority that the original package(s), WME will use those new resources instead. You can set the priority in ProjectMan in the package properties.

I was always wondering what the "priority" property does... It looks like that you have thought everything before us...
Logged
fl*p

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:different directory for package(s)
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2003, 12:23:28 PM »

Are there any other usefull features that can be used with the dcgf.ini file?

Not really, I think you know them all now :-)
Basically, the dcgf.ini file is equivalent to the WME project files (*.wpr) generated by ProjectMan.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave
 

Page created in 0.018 seconds with 20 queries.