Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum rules - please read before posting, it can save you a lot of time.

Author Topic: Problem getting Wintermute to work  (Read 4091 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

rioshin

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Problem getting Wintermute to work
« on: March 09, 2006, 09:08:12 AM »

Hi all,

I'm having a small problem getting Wintermute to work.

The Project Manager runs fine, and it is able to launch the Scene and Sprite Editors without any problems. However, when it comes to running a game - even one of the demo games coming with Wintermute - it just beeps and says "The parameter is incorrect.".

Running the demo game through the icon in the Start Menu works, though, but so far, I'm completely unable to get any of the examples to run through the project manager. The same problem occurs when selecting "compile packages".
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Problem getting Wintermute to work
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2006, 09:42:41 AM »

Hm, strange, it's not WME error, it's a Windows error. What Windows version are you using and what directory did you intall WME into? This error *might* be caused by too long path, although I don't see why should it be displayed when compiling the packages..
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

rioshin

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting Wintermute to work
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2006, 09:47:17 AM »

My Windows version is XP Professional (Service Pack 2). And the install directory is C:\Program Files\WME DevKit\.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Problem getting Wintermute to work
« Reply #3 on: March 09, 2006, 09:53:14 AM »

I'm puzzled then ??? You could try reinstalling WME into some path without spaces (like c:\wme) but it shouldn't really make a diffrerence. Do I understand it right you get the "wrong parameter" message right after selecting the "Compile packages" command?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

rioshin

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting Wintermute to work
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2006, 09:54:03 AM »

Yes. The instant I select "Run Game" or "Compile Packages", I get the error message.
Logged

rioshin

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting Wintermute to work
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2006, 10:03:48 AM »

Ok, I tried uninstalling WME and reinstalling it to C:\WME. The same problem continues - I keep on getting "The parameter is incorrect" whenver I try to run or compile a game.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Problem getting Wintermute to work
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2006, 10:05:24 AM »

The only thing these two commands have in common is that they save the project first. Do you get the error when you click the Save button on toolbar?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

rioshin

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting Wintermute to work
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2006, 10:07:52 AM »

Strange. No error when saving the project.
Logged

rioshin

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting Wintermute to work
« Reply #8 on: March 09, 2006, 12:31:55 PM »

Ok,

after some work I managed to get Wintermute to work - I had to go to Tools - Options and set the "Path to WME Tools"...
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Problem getting Wintermute to work
« Reply #9 on: March 09, 2006, 04:48:55 PM »

Ok, good. I'm glad you made it work, but I still don't understand it :)
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave
 

Page created in 0.034 seconds with 18 queries.