Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

IRC channel - server: waelisch.de  channel: #wme (read more)

Author Topic: Shadow Geometry  (Read 2147 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Rave-n

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Shadow Geometry
« on: September 13, 2007, 08:51:56 AM »

Hi all,

 I am trying to add shadow geometry for stencil shadows for my character.

 I have .geometry file which includes the following:
  NODE
  {
    NAME = "shd_*"
    RECEIVE_SHADOWS = TRUE
  }

and in my .3ds file I have objects names "shd_wall1" and "shd_wall2" but neither of these objects show up in the scene editor when I use the "Display scene geometry button" and they do not receive shadows at run time.

Anybody got any suggestion/can tell me what I'm doing wrong?
Do the "shd_" objects in the 3ds file have to be planes/polys/mesh?

Cheers,

Rave-N
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Shadow Geometry
« Reply #1 on: September 13, 2007, 05:32:41 PM »

The geometry file should look like this:

Code: [Select]
GEOMETRY
{
  NODE
  {
    NAME = "shd_*"
    RECEIVE_SHADOWS = TRUE
  }
}
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Rave-n

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Shadow Geometry
« Reply #2 on: September 14, 2007, 05:13:01 AM »

This is exactly what my .geometry file looks like.

Code: [Select]
GEOMETRY
{
  {
    NAME = "shadow_*"
    RECEIVE_SHADOWS = TRUE
  }

}

I think I'm missing something here about what we're meant to do with the .geometry file.
I also tried opening the 3dactor demo project and it already has a .geometry file exactly like that, and then importing my .3ds into that and nothing shows up there either so maybe it's my 3ds files?

This is confusing the bajeebus out of me...

Cheers

EDIT:

Don't know what was wrong with the exports but now they seem to be working... something funny going on with max....  ???
« Last Edit: September 14, 2007, 06:12:14 AM by Rave-n »
Logged
 

Page created in 0.026 seconds with 19 queries.