Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This forum provides RSS feed. To query recent posts use this url. More...


Author Topic: Set main menu like scene  (Read 5061 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

prisacari

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Set main menu like scene
« on: December 20, 2008, 05:40:08 PM »

Hello.

I have an image 1000*630 px and I want set it by default background of main menu.
In Window Editor I can add only standart window images?
Is there a way to set my image without tyles?



Logged

Catacomber

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 443
  • I love mice.
    • View Profile
    • Catacomber.com
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #1 on: December 20, 2008, 06:16:25 PM »

If you mean that you want to add a default image that will appear in every scene by displaying that image in a window via window editor, just remove the standard window images that are there--there are 2 -- "Image" and "Image Inactive".  To remove the images that are there by default, hit the three little dots and select "remove assigned file", then where you see the blank white box and the three little dots, hit the dots and connect to your image file. 

Then you have to code your game to display that window.  I'm not sure if this is what you're asking, but I hope it helps.

Logged
http://www.catacomber.com/
Code: WME Script
  1. Mnemonic is wonderful.
  2.  

prisacari

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #2 on: December 20, 2008, 06:21:42 PM »

Ok it's clear how can I remove default image...but i can not set my image menu.jpg may be it's very big?
Logged

Catacomber

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 443
  • I love mice.
    • View Profile
    • Catacomber.com
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #3 on: December 20, 2008, 06:23:54 PM »

What numbers do you have in the window for x,y,width and height?  And what size screen are you using as default?  1024 x 768?  I've done that, shouldn't be a problem.  It's solvable.  :  )

Edit:  And where is your image?  What file is it in?   Try putting the image file in the same scene where you load the window.  Set x to 0 y to 0 and height and width to at least the size of your image.

Can you change the dimensions of your image to 1024x768 without losing quality?
« Last Edit: December 20, 2008, 06:27:30 PM by Catacomber »
Logged
http://www.catacomber.com/
Code: WME Script
  1. Mnemonic is wonderful.
  2.  

Catacomber

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 443
  • I love mice.
    • View Profile
    • Catacomber.com
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #4 on: December 20, 2008, 06:32:03 PM »

The easiest way is just to get your picture showing and resize the window around it by moving the handles on the ends.
« Last Edit: December 20, 2008, 06:44:46 PM by Catacomber »
Logged
http://www.catacomber.com/
Code: WME Script
  1. Mnemonic is wonderful.
  2.  

prisacari

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #5 on: December 20, 2008, 06:35:49 PM »

Ok for little image it's working (100*76) x=0 y=0 width=100 height =76 TitleRectangle=0; 0; 1000; 630 DragRectangle=0; 0; 1000; 630

But for image bigger (1000*630) it's not working
Logged

Catacomber

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 443
  • I love mice.
    • View Profile
    • Catacomber.com
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #6 on: December 20, 2008, 06:38:34 PM »

Leave the title rectangle alone--you're not using a title.  5,5,230,40 is fine as it was
0 0  215 25 was fine for drag rectangle

Leave the y at 0
Width should be 1000 height should be 630 under the x and y up at the top is where you put the width and height

x 0
y 0
width 1000
height 630

« Last Edit: December 20, 2008, 06:45:19 PM by Catacomber »
Logged
http://www.catacomber.com/
Code: WME Script
  1. Mnemonic is wonderful.
  2.  

Catacomber

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 443
  • I love mice.
    • View Profile
    • Catacomber.com
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2008, 06:45:28 PM »

I just tried this--it should work for you.

x 0
y 0
width 1000
height 630
Logged
http://www.catacomber.com/
Code: WME Script
  1. Mnemonic is wonderful.
  2.  

prisacari

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #8 on: December 20, 2008, 06:49:50 PM »

Ok thanks! It's working. My fault. I manually changed .jpg to .bmp it's a mistake of cource.
You helped me. Thanks!
Logged

Catacomber

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 443
  • I love mice.
    • View Profile
    • Catacomber.com
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2008, 06:56:12 PM »

Great! To save yourself anxiety, make the name a global in Basic.inc and load it in the first scene you use it.

For example, mine is called hud

so in base.inc.  I added

global hud;

and in scene_init.script where it first appears:

hud = Game.LoadWindow("scenes\kolobok\hud.window");
hud.Visible = true;

for you this would be--

in base.inc

global nameofyourwindow;

and in scene_init where it first appears-

nameofyourwindow =  Game.LoadWindow("scenes\yourscenename\yourwindowname.window");
nameofyourwindow = true;

Logged
http://www.catacomber.com/
Code: WME Script
  1. Mnemonic is wonderful.
  2.  

metamorphium

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1511
  • Vampires!
    • View Profile
    • CBE  software s.r.o.
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2008, 10:11:42 PM »

Cat,

nameofyourwindow = true;

would overwrite the variable with boolean value. I guess you meant nameofyourwindow.Visible = true?


Logged
J.U.L.I.A. Enhanced Edition, Vampires!, J.U.L.I.A., J.U.L.I.A. Untold, Ghost in the Sheet

Catacomber

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Female
  • Posts: 443
  • I love mice.
    • View Profile
    • Catacomber.com
Re: Set main menu like scene
« Reply #11 on: December 21, 2008, 12:04:15 AM »

Yup, I hadn't had my morning coffee yet.  :  )  And I was typing fast.  :  )  And I had to go out. : ) Thanks.  :  )
« Last Edit: December 21, 2008, 12:13:51 AM by Catacomber »
Logged
http://www.catacomber.com/
Code: WME Script
  1. Mnemonic is wonderful.
  2.  
 

Page created in 0.04 seconds with 20 queries.