Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This forum provides RSS feed. To query recent posts use this url. More...


Author Topic: Limits in the number of layers not sure whether this is a bug  (Read 3335 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

eborr

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile

I currently have a scene which uses a number of closeup layers (8), each layer is programmtically called, into an active state, theres is never more than one active layer in play.

Once I add the eighth layer- a close up layer become active on scene load.  I have specifically de-activated that layer in the scene init script.

Having experimented by re-creating layers that does not address the probem, having also experimented by changing the order of the layers in the scene editor, that has had the consequence of stopping the scene from functioning at all.

I can see two potential causes,

1. There is a finite number of layers the engine can cope with in a scene
2. I have a corrupt scene file

 ********** DEBUG LOG OPENED 01-07-2009 (Release Build) *****************
10:16: Wintermute Engine ver 1.8.10, Compiled on Feb 14 2009, 16:19:44
10:16: Platform: Windows XP Service Pack 3 (Build 2600)
10:16: DirectX version: 9.0
10:16:
10:16: Scanning packages...
10:16:   Registered 0 files in 0 package(s)
10:16: Initializing scripting engine...
10:16:   Script compiler bound successfuly
10:16: Loading plugins...
10:16:   wme_sample_pixel.dll
10:16:   wme_snow.dll
10:16: Scanning packages...
10:16:   Registered 0 files in 0 package(s)
10:16: Enumerating Direct3D devices...
10:16: Enumerating DirectSound devices...
10:16: Game aspect ratio:    -1.#IND00
10:16: Monitor aspect ratio: 1.250000
10:16: Game aspect ratio is the same as monitor aspect ratio.
10:16: Backup resolution:  0 x 0
10:16:
10:16: Available video devices:
10:16:   NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT  (accelerated)
10:16:     Driver: nv4_disp.dll 6.14.11.8122
10:16:     Monitor: 0
10:16: Available audio devices:
10:16:   Primary Sound Driver
10:16:   Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio
10:16:   /syseng0019/[no sound]
10:16: Auto selecting devices for windowed mode:
10:16:   Video: NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT  (accelerated)
10:16:          Windowed:yes  Colors:16bit  T&L:no  Multisample:0
10:16:   Audio: Primary Sound Driver
10:16: Maximum texture size: 8192x8192
10:16: ----- Open file: 'C:\Documents and Settings\Mr Hopkins\My Documents\wintermute\Column22\data\scenes\rons_apartment\rons_apartment.scene' -----
10:17:
10:17: Shutting down...
10:17: Shutting down scripting engine
10:17: CBSurfaceStorage warning: purging surface 'scenes\rons_apartment\cabinet1.png', usage:1
10:17: ********** DEBUG LOG CLOSED ********************************************
any thoughts
« Last Edit: July 01, 2009, 10:54:15 AM by eborr »
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Limits in the number of layers not sure whether this is a bug
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2009, 04:52:18 PM »

There is definitely no hardcoded limit on number of layers. Can you provide some simple demo (with sources) exhibiting the problem?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

eborr

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: Limits in the number of layers not sure whether this is a bug
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2009, 12:25:39 AM »

do you just need the scene file - I will have to rebuild it to try to re-create the problem.  I used a workaround of creating other "scene" files as sub-scenes and that works fine.

It will probably take me a day or so to rebuild it -

how shall I send it to you ?
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Limits in the number of layers not sure whether this is a bug
« Reply #3 on: July 04, 2009, 07:59:19 AM »

Something that can be executed without me tinkering with it for an hour would be nice :) Ideally upload it somewhere and send me a link, or send it by mail if you don't have a webspace available. Thanks.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

eborr

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 196
    • View Profile
Re: Limits in the number of layers not sure whether this is a bug
« Reply #4 on: July 07, 2009, 12:35:30 AM »

I managed to work around the problem by creating another couple of scenes and that works fine, I tried to reproduce the error by adding some additional layers and they appeared to work ok, so the thing is a bit of a mystery. I can't see much point in sending you code that works(at least by my standards) many thanks fro the offer.
Logged
 

Page created in 0.037 seconds with 19 queries.