Wintermute Engine Forum

Wintermute Engine => Technical forum => Topic started by: FinnishBoy on May 19, 2004, 03:59:44 PM

Title: Start menu
Post by: FinnishBoy on May 19, 2004, 03:59:44 PM
I'm doing a little adventure game. Can I make menu which is visible when game starts? It should have buttons like "Start game", "Save Game" or "Exit". Just as Wintermute Demo's menu, but without boring "windows style". And can I put some animation before that? I suppose making menu is possible but can I put it directly before game starts.
Title: Re: Start menu
Post by: Jerrot on May 19, 2004, 04:19:53 PM
Welcome FinnishBoy.  8)

I'm doing a little adventure game. Can I make menu which is visible when game starts? It should have buttons like "Start game", "Save Game" or "Exit". Just as Wintermute Demo's menu, but without boring "windows style". And can I put some animation before that? I suppose making menu is possible but can I put it directly before game starts.
Title: Re: Start menu
Post by: Igorrr on May 19, 2004, 04:20:39 PM
Did you take a look at McCoy's SunnyDemo. The way I understand your post, you would like to start the game with a menu like that.

Here is the link to the thread:
http://forum.dead-code.org/index.php?topic=274.0

You can download the source code there and see how the menu was made.
Title: Re: Start menu
Post by: FinnishBoy on May 19, 2004, 05:19:23 PM
Thanks for your answers. I registered just recently but I have used Wintermute couple of months longer. It's good to be joined :)
Title: Re: Start menu
Post by: FinnishBoy on May 20, 2004, 09:48:15 AM
Eh, I need help again. In SceneEdit is a grey frame which defines, what area of scene is visible in game. My background is 1024x768, it's size of my computer's screen. And I have put that grey frame same size (1024x768). But background doesn't fit to that frame, so when I run game, top of background is hidden and bottom has black area (yes, it's abominable). Can I move my background in SceneEdit or do anything else?
Title: Re: Start menu
Post by: FinnishBoy on May 20, 2004, 09:53:54 AM
Eh, I need help again. In SceneEdit is a grey frame which defines, what area of scene is visible in game. My background is 1024x768, it's size of my computer's screen. And I have put that grey frame same size (1024x768). But background doesn't fit to that frame, so when I run game, top of background is hidden and bottom has black area (yes, it's abominable). Can I move my background in SceneEdit or do anything else?
Title: Re: Start menu
Post by: Mnemonic on May 20, 2004, 09:58:04 AM
Yes, exactly. Or you can set its coordinates to 0, 0 in the properties window.
Title: Re: Start menu
Post by: FinnishBoy on May 22, 2004, 05:41:36 PM
Hi! ;D I have inventory, menu and all other interface done but now I would need help again.

I have this sequence in my object's (bench_left) script.

on "Take"
{
  actor.GoTo(548, 449);
  actor.TurnTo(DI_UPLEFT);
  Game.Interactive = false;
  actor.Talk("Blaa Blaa.");
  actor.PlayAnim("actors\pulsu\ur\take.sprite");
  Game.TakeItem("bench_left");
  var EntBench_left = Scene.GetNode("bench_left");
  EntBench_left.Active = false;
  actor.PlayAnim("actors\pulsu\ur\take2.sprite");
  Game.Interactive = true;
}

You see easily what is it all about. Problem is: Take-sprite doesn't end (It continues and continues...). I tried solve problem but now I think I need help from "professionals".
Title: Re: Start menu
Post by: odnorf on May 22, 2004, 06:33:48 PM
Your code seems to be ok.
Open the take.sprite & take2.sprite files in SpriteEdit and check if you have selected the "Looping" preference.

EDIT: Oh... and you don't have to post every question in the same thread. You can start new threads when you have different questions. That way it's easier for other users to use the "search" function of the forum to search for similar questions/problems.  ;)
Title: Re: Start menu
Post by: FinnishBoy on May 22, 2004, 10:42:12 PM
Your code seems to be ok.
Open the take.sprite & take2.sprite files in SpriteEdit and check if you have selected the "Looping" preference.

EDIT: Oh... and you don't have to post every question in the same thread. You can start new threads when you have different questions. That way it's easier for other users to use the "search" function of the forum to search for similar questions/problems.