Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Latest WME version: WME 1.9.1 (January 1st, 2010) - download

Pages: [1] 2  All

Author Topic: wme and project whith gfx bug  (Read 12853 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Drax

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 78
  • This engine rocks!
    • View Profile
    • Ganja Joe - And the myth of the holy pot
wme and project whith gfx bug
« on: May 04, 2004, 08:23:22 AM »

hi,

today I tryed to start testing my game on different systems. I started whit my new laptop. but there are mysterious gfx bugs now. I installt wme too, and even in the preview in project manager the bugs appear. gifs and pngs are repeadet half at the right side or at the bottom. teh standart fonts *green* is displayed wrong. the alwas repeat the same characters. like :"pre aiid not ailable" (who's knows what this mean :D , little quiz)

in teh game ist really funny because backgrounds reapeating theleft corner on teh right, and some areas are not shown at all.

if you need more info just post.

DraX
Logged
I'm Lost!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #1 on: May 04, 2004, 08:31:59 AM »

Try enabling the "force texture subdivision" in advanced options, or try running the game with 3D acceleration disabled.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #2 on: May 04, 2004, 08:33:55 AM »

On the other hand, you said it was a *new* laptop. It should work fine than. What graphics chip does it use? Did you install the latest drivers?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Drax

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 78
  • This engine rocks!
    • View Profile
    • Ganja Joe - And the myth of the holy pot
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #3 on: May 04, 2004, 09:56:48 AM »

it's a one day old laptop. I've not dowloaded the lates driver. I think the actual installed have to be actual.
The Chip: KN266 integrated S3 Prosavage.

I have to got to the uni now. then I try to run other projects, if the error is just in my project.

DraX 
Logged
I'm Lost!

MMR

  • Global Moderator
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 3
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 349
  • http://mmrdeveloper.wordpress.com/
    • View Profile
    • TinyWME
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2004, 01:21:04 PM »

I've the same graphics chip in my old laptop. You should run your game in non-accelerated mode ;)
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2004, 01:39:35 PM »

Anyway, if the game runs at all, it means the videocard does support 3D acceleration (more or less). WME should be able to detect maximum texture size supported and subdivide the images appropriately. I wonder why it doesn't. If you check the wme.log file, does it say something like "Maximum texture size: 123x456" ?

But non-accelerated mode should work.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Drax

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 78
  • This engine rocks!
    • View Profile
    • Ganja Joe - And the myth of the holy pot
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2004, 06:20:03 AM »

yes,non accelerated mode works,but the mouse ist not smoth enought, it just jumps over the monitor, when im moving it. (stand still,then jump...)

i've searched for the log, but the log in the project folder is empty, and after runnig the game is already empty.

Logged
I'm Lost!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2004, 06:49:50 AM »

If you are running a compiled game, you'll have to enable the debug mode explicitly.
See this thread: http://forum.dead-code.org/index.php?topic=423.0

Otherwise enable debug mode in ProjectMan.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Drax

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 78
  • This engine rocks!
    • View Profile
    • Ganja Joe - And the myth of the holy pot
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2004, 12:43:22 PM »

no, im running in project man. but the project is not in the projects folder of wme dev. very strange, I thougt wme uses the log files in the projects folder. I try to copy it in this folder. maybe it writes the logs then.
Logged
I'm Lost!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2004, 01:13:16 PM »

The project doesn't have to be in the "projects" folder, the location doesn't matter. The log file is always generated in the same folder where your project (.wpr) file is located (providing the debug mode is enabled).
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

DREAMWEB

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 48
    • View Profile
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #10 on: May 06, 2004, 03:20:34 PM »

I had the same problem testing Sofia's Debt in two computers that have an S3 grafic Card; those computers are quite new, I even tes Broken Sord 3 there without any problem.
The bug is the same, the grasics are moved and then the game crashes :(
Those problems steel continue in the non-accelerated mode.
I tested the Fred's Demo and had the same bug again.
It is bad because that S3 card is in many comuters
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #11 on: May 07, 2004, 07:25:51 AM »

Well, I don't have any S3 card I could test it on, and I don't have enough information..
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Nihil

  • Supporter
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 528
  • Fear me! I'm evil!
    • View Profile
    • Order of Dagon
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #12 on: May 07, 2004, 08:34:59 AM »

A teammate of me had Problems with the S3 chip in his notebook in several games, but I don't know what chip exactly he had.

If I remember correctly his S3-Chip didn't support textures with non-square dimensions, and he had a problem with a wrong AGB-Speed setting in the BIOS. Also some games only ran properly in window-mode. (and some chips seem to have problems with DirectX 8.1)

Did you try to run dxdiag?

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #13 on: May 07, 2004, 09:27:52 AM »

I'd really like to see that log file, namely the "maximum texture size" and "texture format" lines. DraX? ;)
And Nihil is right, the DXDiag log would also be helpful.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Nihil

  • Supporter
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 528
  • Fear me! I'm evil!
    • View Profile
    • Order of Dagon
Re: wme and project whith gfx bug
« Reply #14 on: May 07, 2004, 10:04:43 AM »

I just did a little Google-research, it seems that the S3-chips cause errors in a lot of different games and are therefore not officially supported  by many publishers.

But as it is an onboard-chip - maybe in some cases not only actual drivers for S3 are necessary but also updates for BIOS/drivers of the boards themselves?
Pages: [1] 2  All
 

Page created in 0.021 seconds with 19 queries.