Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

IRC channel - server: waelisch.de  channel: #wme (read more)

Author Topic: Start menu  (Read 6586 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

FinnishBoy

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 28
  • Mwah-hah-hahhh!
    • View Profile
Start menu
« on: May 19, 2004, 03:59:44 PM »

I'm doing a little adventure game. Can I make menu which is visible when game starts? It should have buttons like "Start game", "Save Game" or "Exit". Just as Wintermute Demo's menu, but without boring "windows style". And can I put some animation before that? I suppose making menu is possible but can I put it directly before game starts.
Logged

Jerrot

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
Re: Start menu
« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2004, 04:19:53 PM »

Welcome FinnishBoy.  8)

I'm doing a little adventure game. Can I make menu which is visible when game starts? It should have buttons like "Start game", "Save Game" or "Exit". Just as Wintermute Demo's menu, but without boring "windows style". And can I put some animation before that? I suppose making menu is possible but can I put it directly before game starts.
Logged
Mooh!

Igorrr

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 130
  • Ugh...Ughugh!!!!!!
    • View Profile
    • Struggle For Life And Honour
Re: Start menu
« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2004, 04:20:39 PM »

Did you take a look at McCoy's SunnyDemo. The way I understand your post, you would like to start the game with a menu like that.

Here is the link to the thread:
http://forum.dead-code.org/index.php?topic=274.0

You can download the source code there and see how the menu was made.
Logged

FinnishBoy

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 28
  • Mwah-hah-hahhh!
    • View Profile
Re: Start menu
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2004, 05:19:23 PM »

Thanks for your answers. I registered just recently but I have used Wintermute couple of months longer. It's good to be joined :)
Logged

FinnishBoy

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 28
  • Mwah-hah-hahhh!
    • View Profile
Re: Start menu
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2004, 09:48:15 AM »

Eh, I need help again. In SceneEdit is a grey frame which defines, what area of scene is visible in game. My background is 1024x768, it's size of my computer's screen. And I have put that grey frame same size (1024x768). But background doesn't fit to that frame, so when I run game, top of background is hidden and bottom has black area (yes, it's abominable). Can I move my background in SceneEdit or do anything else?
Logged

FinnishBoy

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 28
  • Mwah-hah-hahhh!
    • View Profile
Re: Start menu
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2004, 09:53:54 AM »

Eh, I need help again. In SceneEdit is a grey frame which defines, what area of scene is visible in game. My background is 1024x768, it's size of my computer's screen. And I have put that grey frame same size (1024x768). But background doesn't fit to that frame, so when I run game, top of background is hidden and bottom has black area (yes, it's abominable). Can I move my background in SceneEdit or do anything else?
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Start menu
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2004, 09:58:04 AM »

Yes, exactly. Or you can set its coordinates to 0, 0 in the properties window.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

FinnishBoy

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 28
  • Mwah-hah-hahhh!
    • View Profile
Re: Start menu
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2004, 05:41:36 PM »

Hi! ;D I have inventory, menu and all other interface done but now I would need help again.

I have this sequence in my object's (bench_left) script.

on "Take"
{
  actor.GoTo(548, 449);
  actor.TurnTo(DI_UPLEFT);
  Game.Interactive = false;
  actor.Talk("Blaa Blaa.");
  actor.PlayAnim("actors\pulsu\ur\take.sprite");
  Game.TakeItem("bench_left");
  var EntBench_left = Scene.GetNode("bench_left");
  EntBench_left.Active = false;
  actor.PlayAnim("actors\pulsu\ur\take2.sprite");
  Game.Interactive = true;
}

You see easily what is it all about. Problem is: Take-sprite doesn't end (It continues and continues...). I tried solve problem but now I think I need help from "professionals".
Logged

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1456
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re: Start menu
« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2004, 06:33:48 PM »

Your code seems to be ok.
Open the take.sprite & take2.sprite files in SpriteEdit and check if you have selected the "Looping" preference.

EDIT: Oh... and you don't have to post every question in the same thread. You can start new threads when you have different questions. That way it's easier for other users to use the "search" function of the forum to search for similar questions/problems.  ;)
« Last Edit: May 22, 2004, 08:04:11 PM by odnorf »
Logged
fl*p

FinnishBoy

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 28
  • Mwah-hah-hahhh!
    • View Profile
Re: Start menu
« Reply #9 on: May 22, 2004, 10:42:12 PM »

Your code seems to be ok.
Open the take.sprite & take2.sprite files in SpriteEdit and check if you have selected the "Looping" preference.

EDIT: Oh... and you don't have to post every question in the same thread. You can start new threads when you have different questions. That way it's easier for other users to use the "search" function of the forum to search for similar questions/problems.
Logged
 

Page created in 0.033 seconds with 20 queries.