Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum rules - please read before posting, it can save you a lot of time.

Author Topic: Alpha channel question  (Read 2854 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Guardian

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Alpha channel question
« on: April 14, 2006, 10:42:03 AM »

We try to use TGA sprites with alpha channel, and get this picture:
http://www.gamedev.ru/images/?id=10922  (40kb)

In this scene there are 3 sprites - sky(bmp), sun(TGA with 8bit alpha) and clouds(TGA with 8bit alpha)
Demo is running with HW acceleration check.
Is it bug? Or may be WME does not support 8bit alpha?
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Alpha channel question
« Reply #1 on: April 14, 2006, 11:07:01 AM »

And what exactly is wrong with the image?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Guardian

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Alpha channel question
« Reply #2 on: April 14, 2006, 12:50:25 PM »

Ok, thanks, problem is solved, using TGA's with transparent background.
Logged
 

Page created in 0.02 seconds with 19 queries.