Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

For WME related articles and tutorials visit WME Resource Center.

Author Topic: Problem With 3DActor  (Read 7603 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Ron_Emad2

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Problem With 3DActor
« on: February 07, 2011, 05:43:08 AM »

Hello Dear Friend
we have big problem with .X file and our actor
our actor dont walk and have problem
i attach 3 sample of our x file
please check it and help us
best regard
http://www.mediafire.com/?t8t05ei59krhiyc
http://www.mediafire.com/?plt16ufai4drn7g
http://www.mediafire.com/?48rda1x1ek9ebes
Logged

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2011, 10:12:24 AM »

Hi!

Can you please submit your .actor3d File too? Have your walk animations the correct name in your .X File?

And can you submit your .X File as ASCII rather than binary Format? It's easier to look through it then.


Sincerly,

Spellbreaker
Logged

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2011, 10:27:54 AM »

So, when I include your afshar.X in the demo project, the debugger says that animations walk, idle and talk are missing in the definition file.

I guess you did not name them correctly.
Logged

Ron_Emad2

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2011, 11:34:27 AM »

Hello Dear Spellbreaker
i use afshar.x in trinity.act3d
my mean is i copy afshar.x in this file
i give this file from our 3d product er
i work with engine and my friend build this model and file and ...
i dont know how to change animation name in .act3d because  i dont know how to change it in .X File(and whats name in .Xfile)
please Help Us
and please forgive me about bad english
with thanks
emad
Logged

Ron_Emad2

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2011, 11:38:09 AM »

trinity.act3d:
Code: [Select]
ACTOR3DX
{
  NAME = "trinity"
  CAPTION = "Trinity"
  INTERACTIVE = TRUE
  ACTIVE = TRUE
  SCRIPT = "actors\trinity\trinity.script"
  SHADOW_IMAGE = "actors\trinity\shadow.png"
  SHADOW_SIZE = 12.0
  LIGHT_POSITION { -40, 200, -40 }
  SHADOW_TYPE = "stencil"
;  SHADOW_COLOR { 0, 0, 0, 128 }

  SCALE = 180



  ;--- velocity
  VELOCITY = 70.0
  ANGULAR_VELOCITY = 400.0

  ;--- external data
  MODEL = "actors\trinity\afshar.X"
   MODEL = "actors\trinity\victor_walk.X"
  FONT = "fonts\outline_white.font"
  ;CURSOR = ...

  ANIMATION
  {
    NAME="idle"
    LOOPING=TRUE
  }

  ANIMATION
  {
    NAME="hold"
    LOOPING=TRUE
  }

  ANIMATION
  {
    NAME="walk"
    LOOPING=TRUE

    EVENT
    {
      FRAME = 1
      NAME = "footstep"
    }

    EVENT
    {
      FRAME = 23
      NAME = "footstep"
    }
  }

}
Logged

Ron_Emad2

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #5 on: February 07, 2011, 11:42:02 AM »

Please Forgive me about 3 post
it  is afshar walk.X animation
But These dont work
a upload it for you
i hope you can help us
Best Regards
http://www.mediafire.com/?ei14hys03418ygm
Logged

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #6 on: February 07, 2011, 11:53:25 AM »

Hey again.

I can only tell you the way we did. We had a single .X file, including walk, idle and talk animations. You have to define in your software ( the software you made the Animations with ) the name of the Animations. They have to be called "walk" "talk" and "idle" . Otherwise, you have to set actor.WalkAnimName in your WME script to the correct animation sequence.

And the .X file you uploaded last, are still in binary format, so I cannot look into them.

Sincerly,

Spellbreaker
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #7 on: February 07, 2011, 12:20:25 PM »

Ron_Emad2: Let me recap how it works. The .X file contains one or more named animation sets. WME expects the standard animations to be named in a certain way ("walk", "idle" etc.). If your animations are not named that way, you need to tell WME what animations to use instead.

Code: WME Script
  1. actor.WalkAnimName = "myWalkAnim";
  2.  

I don't have any tools on this computer, but looking at your .X file the animation seems to be named "move".

So you have two options:

1) Tell your artist to export the walking animation with the name "walk".

or

2) In your actor script add line:

Code: WME Script
  1. this.WalkAnimName = "move";
  2.  


EDIT: I'm slow.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2011, 12:36:17 PM »

EDIT: I'm slow.
On the other side, your replies are always looking beatiful. One can see the time and love you invested ;) ;) ;)
Logged

Ron_Emad2

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #9 on: February 07, 2011, 12:51:18 PM »

Hello Dear Mnemonic and Spellbreaker
thanks about your answer
but:
dear Mnemonic
i test
Quote
2) In your actor script add line:

Code

this.WalkAnimName = "move";

but it dont work;
about name of animation
i speake with artist
but can you tell me where is this name?
my mean is where he must put this name in model and animation

we use a 1 XFile for 4animation ( idle;walk;take;talk)
i want know where we must put name in x file for this animation?

Thanks

Logged

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #10 on: February 07, 2011, 01:02:25 PM »

That depends on the software you are using. You can give your animation-cycles a name.
Logged

Ron_Emad2

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 32
    • View Profile
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #11 on: February 07, 2011, 01:23:39 PM »

Hello again
i know he use max for modeling amd build charechter
and for export to .X FILE use panda??
i think the name very similar to panda
Logged

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Problem With 3DActor
« Reply #12 on: February 07, 2011, 01:53:59 PM »

Panda Exporter, yes.

He should follow this Guide exactly, there he can see how to export anything correctly, including names.


Greets,

Spellbreaker
Logged
 

Page created in 0.059 seconds with 21 queries.