Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum rules - please read before posting, it can save you a lot of time.

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6

Author Topic: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 4  (Read 46414 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

varnama

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #15 on: February 13, 2006, 07:14:27 PM »

Hi metamorphium! I read pdf install instruction in panda zip..
1 - I copy pandaxtools.ms into 3dsmax/scripts/startup
2 - I Customize UI from the main menu and put it either into the
main menu or as a button into any MAX tool bar. You’ll find it in Category under
PandaTools.
3 - I put it in bar file..
after this load my export file, i try fbx (don't doing anything), and 3ds load but fallen down..
Later i going to menu file, export directx (i put this name).. A dialog box open, panda directx exporter,  Export all object, selected object... I try first option, export, a dialog appear to select folder, y select one, and a dialog appear, "Export don't know how save file" or something like that.. second option selected object same as first.. and selected animation, dialog save file appear, i put name, y push export, and... nothing else..
If i do something wrong i don't know, but i doing it with manual indicates.. :-\
Logged

metamorphium

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 12
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1511
  • Vampires!
    • View Profile
    • CBE  software s.r.o.
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #16 on: February 13, 2006, 07:37:28 PM »

ok. that's for the script I don't use :)

The correct way how to do this is:

Download PandaDx Export which has dle file in. This one copy into Plugins folder. Than start your max, open model and choose export. From Filetypes choose .X. Then you should see a few dialogues. For me works if I set optimized to none and on the third tab check the subtree (or subframe) not sure. I also don't make any changes to framerates etc. Just play with it until the model exports properly. And I am using text format for my texture.
Logged
J.U.L.I.A. Enhanced Edition, Vampires!, J.U.L.I.A., J.U.L.I.A. Untold, Ghost in the Sheet

hydrophobia

  • WME User
  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 11
  • what!!,hmm..., yeah yeah ,...
    • View Profile
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #17 on: February 13, 2006, 07:44:30 PM »

FINALY!!!  ;D thank u very much ..

TESTING IN PROGRESS...
Logged
**-**-**

varnama

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #18 on: February 13, 2006, 08:10:27 PM »

Well, well, well now work and i can export and work in wme..  But a little question, in milkshape what format can i select to export animations?? obj can export animation
Thanks!  8)
Logged

hydrophobia

  • WME User
  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 11
  • what!!,hmm..., yeah yeah ,...
    • View Profile
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #19 on: February 14, 2006, 10:50:45 AM »

Hello varnama,..

.obj don't export animation ,..
and I think *.ms3d is the ex that support animation in Milkshape 3d .. :)
Logged
**-**-**

varnama

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #20 on: February 14, 2006, 12:24:42 PM »

Sorry I can't see in my previous post that ".obj can export animation", i wanted say that "obj can't export animation" sorry for error  ;)
I want to know what format i can export from milkshape, to import them in 3dmax and my animation work there, and later export them to x format from 3dmax..
That's all thanks!  8)
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #21 on: February 14, 2006, 01:09:35 PM »

So you only have the model in MS3D format? You created it in Milkshape? I'm afraid it won't be easy to get it to 3DS Max then, Max is usually only used for exporting models, there aren't many import plugins..
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

varnama

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #22 on: February 14, 2006, 02:32:55 PM »

It's stranger, but yes i created it in milkshape and only have ms3d model.. it's a good problem because i think i'll lost all my animation, and i'll need to restart..  :'(
But already I have assumed it.. Only I hope that X format don't change for long, long, long time  ;D
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #23 on: February 14, 2006, 04:02:29 PM »

Well, if it just about converting the model, you could as well use the trial version of fragMotion, if you don't want to purchase it :)
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

nachus

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #24 on: February 15, 2006, 07:09:25 PM »

Hi all!

We are testing a plugin exporter for Lightwave, what app are you using to do a quick test of the exported models/animations? I mean to be sure that if it works in that app should work on WME.

Now im trying with Microsoft MeshView, is a small and simple app that comes with directx.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #25 on: February 15, 2006, 07:13:22 PM »

I'm also using MeshView, although some older version which came with the first version of DX9 SDK.
Or fragMOTION.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

nachus

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #26 on: February 15, 2006, 09:05:01 PM »

I'm working with the .x file and the textures are in independient files (like in the wme demo).
It's possible/recommendable to have all in only one file (the .x file) ?

Thanks.
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #27 on: February 15, 2006, 09:52:55 PM »

No, I don't think it's possible to embed textures in X model. And I wouldn't recommend it anyway, it's better to have textures easily accessible, IMHO.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

varnama

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 44
    • View Profile
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #28 on: February 18, 2006, 08:31:29 PM »

Sorry i think i found a posible bug in beta, it's a good problem, all script with a conversation and question don't work, it run, but when question are in screen i can't pulse anything, game is running well because i pulse esc, and menu work well, I can see if mouse pointer is over answer and press esc, 5 milliseconds answer change color (i have diferent color to answer when work).. i try my game, and demos wme, but nothing..
That's all thanks  8)
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Latest beta: WME 1.6 beta 2
« Reply #29 on: February 18, 2006, 10:33:37 PM »

Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 6
 

Page created in 0.166 seconds with 23 queries.