Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Latest WME version: WME 1.9.1 (January 1st, 2010) - download

Pages: 1 [2]  All

Author Topic: Image quality  (Read 8473 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1455
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re: Image quality
« Reply #15 on: December 12, 2006, 06:48:49 PM »

There is no difference at the ground shadows. Except the gAMMA tag and the horse shadow the two images are pixel to pixel identical.
Logged
fl*p

helios

  • Supporter
  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Image quality
« Reply #16 on: December 12, 2006, 06:55:26 PM »

So it´s not only me who sees it (or don´t see).
But it was good to write, cause I didn´t know about gamma correction problem.
Thanks
Logged

helios

  • Supporter
  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Image quality
« Reply #17 on: December 17, 2006, 02:55:45 PM »

Hello again,

I am using the same topic cause the problem here is the same and now visible, and a bit frustrating.

The problem is when I export an image with light. As it looses itself on dark, the vector is made with gradient. Ok, nothing wrong, but when I import to WME, the circle ends is visible, you can see where it finishes, it´s like the gradient comes from 100% to 15% and then to 0%.

I will post 3 images. One from Project Joe, an example of a game that uses this effect with success, and my image, having both exported png and the png inside WME.

It´s not a huge problem, but it´s frustating, mostly when I see another game made with WME that hasn´t the same one.

Project Joe capture:


Png exported from Flash:


Same png improted to WME:



After posting it, and checking the images, I noticed that the end of the circle in my game is not so easy to see here, cause of the white area around, but in game with the whole scene is far easier to be seen, and catches attention:




Thanks,
Helios
« Last Edit: December 17, 2006, 03:00:47 PM by helios »
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Image quality
« Reply #18 on: December 17, 2006, 03:45:28 PM »

That Joe animation linked above uses an alpha channel (it's a 32-bit image, the transparency is achieved by an alpha channel), your image is 24 bit with no alpha channel.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

helios

  • Supporter
  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Image quality
« Reply #19 on: December 17, 2006, 03:56:32 PM »

Mnemonic,

My image is 24 bits, ok, but with alpha channel. When exporting in Flash I use this, other that that, the image background could not be transparent (it´s imported above the scene background image, so anything other than the object and it´s light, have to be transparent, or I could have an white (or any other color) area above the background).

« Last Edit: December 17, 2006, 03:59:58 PM by helios »
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Image quality
« Reply #20 on: December 17, 2006, 04:23:08 PM »

What are your exporting options? Can you save the image with full 8-bit alpha channel? That would solve this problem, as far as I can tell.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

helios

  • Supporter
  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Image quality
« Reply #21 on: December 17, 2006, 04:51:26 PM »

Sad but no. I can only export 8-bit, 24-bit and 24-bit with alpha. I tried to force it, opening the 24 with alpha exported by Flash inside Photoshop, and from there export 8-bit with alpha, but it didn´t work.

Do you know some vector software where I could export 32-bit with alpha channel?
Logged

helios

  • Supporter
  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Image quality
« Reply #22 on: December 17, 2006, 07:10:33 PM »

Mnemonic, I just exported a 32-bit with alpha channel image, from a software that exports directly from Flash, but the result is just the same.

This software I just used is "Flashants SWF2Video Pro", used to export from Flash even to TV.

So I think that this 32-bit question is not the solution.

Do you, or anyone, knows who created Project Joe? If I had no working examples, could think of this as a limitation of WME, but it´s not the case, since we have a good example that uses it many times. I "just" need to know how.  ;D Cause this circle around the light is ugly!  :-[

Logged

McCoy

  • The cocido eater
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 365
  • Spurrrrrrring
    • View Profile
    • Spur Games
Re: Image quality
« Reply #23 on: December 19, 2006, 10:22:09 AM »

Maybe it's just a problem of the original flash image and it doesn't matter how you export...

Project Joe's graphics were done in Photoshop. Try to make a quick test in photoshop of the same image, and export it as 32bit PNG. Then check if the same problem arise. If not, then I think it's a Flash problem, at the way it internally sabes and handle the data, not at exporter level.
Logged

Click here to sign my sig!

Jerrot

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
Re: Image quality
« Reply #24 on: December 28, 2006, 12:09:00 AM »

Maybe it's just a problem of the original flash image and it doesn't matter how you export...

I agree with McCoy, obviously the alpha channel DOES work already, but - with my eyes only - I guess that the gradient in the original doesn't fade out completely to 100% transparency at its borders.
Logged
Mooh!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5683
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Image quality
« Reply #25 on: December 28, 2006, 04:04:06 PM »

Well I did some tweaking and it should work better in the next release.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

helios

  • Supporter
  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Re: Image quality
« Reply #26 on: January 04, 2007, 01:27:59 PM »

Hey,

My problems with png quality are gone! The solution, I´ve installed the 1.7 beta2 version of WME.

That´s it for now,
Thanks for all the help.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All
 

Page created in 0.028 seconds with 24 queries.