Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

This forum provides RSS feed. To query recent posts use this url. More...


Pages: 1 [2]  All

Author Topic: What screen resolution to use, for a project completing circa 2010?  (Read 8973 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Birdline

  • Supporter
  • Occasional poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 57
    • View Profile
    • Birdline Web Site
Re: What screen resolution to use, for a project completing circa 2010?
« Reply #15 on: May 02, 2009, 09:37:51 AM »

It is not so simple.
Making a 16:9 game does not mean it can be played to every 16:9 monitor
See this http://forum.dead-code.org/index.php?topic=3185.15

Case 1: Play with Black banners around (no fullscreen)
In this case there is no problem.
Pick ANY resolution. The game will play to ANY monitor with bigger resolution

Case 2: Play in Full screen
In this case we have BIG problems. (depends on the video card drivers)
I made a test game at 1280X800. Played on various PC with monitors 1680X1050, 1920X1200 and Ati/Nvidia cards.
I never got proper full screen play. There is always a very big distortion.
The reason is that the driver does not report 1280X800 as a valid resolution,
so WME uses the so called Backup resolution which in my case is the ugly 1600X900.
The game looks terrible. The 1280X800 is stretched to 1600X900.

So (from my tests), if you want to play in full screen, choose standard 1024X768.
There will be a little distortion on widescreen monitors, but you will always have full screen.

To be honest, this is the reason I stopped (for now) with my game.
I started to making it a wide screen game, but with all these problems .... I don't know..
(making 2 versions? well too much work!!)

Only solution would be if WME could scale, but it does not.

Spyros

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: What screen resolution to use, for a project completing circa 2010?
« Reply #16 on: May 02, 2009, 02:47:38 PM »

Did you test it with the latest Version? Because I am using 1280x800 on Various Displays, and since 16:9 and 16:10 is both handled by WME as 16:9 resolution it runs very well on GeForce and ATI Systems.
Logged

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1454
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re: What screen resolution to use, for a project completing circa 2010?
« Reply #17 on: May 02, 2009, 03:44:01 PM »

With ati HD2xxx, HD3xxx & HD4xxx all resolutions run on all monitors (ofcourse not larger resolutions) because drivers handle it perfectly so there is no need for wme widescreen features.
Logged
fl*p

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: What screen resolution to use, for a project completing circa 2010?
« Reply #18 on: May 02, 2009, 04:10:21 PM »

Don't know, as far as Mnemonic told me it was a GeForce Issue, which has been corrected with one of the last Versions.
Logged

joxer

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: What screen resolution to use, for a project completing circa 2010?
« Reply #19 on: May 06, 2009, 11:08:29 PM »

now I am really confused. some of new commerical adventures now comes with 1600x1200. I am really not sure which resolution choose
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All
 

Page created in 0.139 seconds with 24 queries.