Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

For WME related articles and tutorials visit WME Resource Center.

Pages: 1 [2]  All

Author Topic: game resolution  (Read 8459 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: game resolution
« Reply #15 on: July 08, 2011, 03:18:06 PM »

Actually, there are 2D Engines that support realtime scaling. But for WME a way would be to recreate the scenes for different resolutions if you think its necessary. So you could write a small tool that changes the game resolution, and then load the according scenes ( for example, scenes would be in folders called 1024x768/scenes/bla/bla.scene , so the structure would be the same for every resolution ).

Anway, if you choose 1280x800 as resolution, it will run perfect on most desktops/notebooks. On 4:3 screens you'll have black bars on top and bottom. Most 16:9 / 16:10 gpus / displays support 1280x800 nowadays.
Logged

fsk

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 82
    • View Profile
    • My blog
Re: game resolution
« Reply #16 on: July 08, 2011, 04:03:40 PM »

mnemonic was just a joke!  8)
thanks spellbreaker..  :)
« Last Edit: July 08, 2011, 04:05:35 PM by fsk »
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: game resolution
« Reply #17 on: July 08, 2011, 04:20:13 PM »

Anway, if you choose 1280x800 as resolution, it will run perfect on most desktops/notebooks. On 4:3 screens you'll have black bars on top and bottom. Most 16:9 / 16:10 gpus / displays support 1280x800 nowadays.
It seems that vertical resolution of 768 is a safer bet. The Alpha Polaris devs are currently getting some heat from netbook users with smaller screens because their 1280x800 game only runs in window on a 1366x768 display.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: game resolution
« Reply #18 on: July 10, 2011, 11:09:09 AM »

I don't know, but if you use 1024x768 on a 1366x768  screen and the game runs on a window, you'll have black bars left/right, quite big. So the problem is the same. I tried our game on asus, samsung and some noname netbook, runs well. 1280x800 is standard WXGA, and I did not found hardware yet where it does not run :)


greets,

spellbreaker
Logged

Darky

  • Supporter
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 109
    • View Profile
    • Spreadcamp
Re: game resolution
« Reply #19 on: July 11, 2011, 02:19:16 AM »

I rather have borders on all sides, than not to play it at all / only in window mode. My game originally was in 1280x800 too and I thought that was a good choice, until I bought myself a Laptop that happened to have 1366x768 resolution and couldn't play my own game on it anymore (Window Mode on such a resolution with a 1280x800 game really sucks)

I went with 16:9 instead (1280x720) but what Mnemonic suggested, the 768 vertical resolution, sounds good to me, too.
 
« Last Edit: July 11, 2011, 02:22:11 AM by Darky »
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]  All
 

Page created in 0.183 seconds with 24 queries.