Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum rules - please read before posting, it can save you a lot of time.

Author Topic: Do I have to have a Mac?  (Read 3507 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

piere

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • Sorry for any bad english in my posts. Game on !
    • View Profile
Do I have to have a Mac?
« on: July 10, 2012, 03:02:27 AM »

Hello I just bought an iPad for development, and I also registered for the $99 apple development program. Is it possible at all to run WME Lite games on my iPad without having a Mac, or is there no way around that? Thanks
Logged

Dan Peach

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • Viperante - Game Development
Re: Do I have to have a Mac?
« Reply #1 on: July 10, 2012, 03:53:30 AM »

You need a Mac to compile WME Lite in Xcode.  :(

piere

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • Sorry for any bad english in my posts. Game on !
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have to have a Mac?
« Reply #2 on: July 10, 2012, 04:13:46 AM »

Aw, so no way to even test the game on my ipad?
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Do I have to have a Mac?
« Reply #3 on: July 10, 2012, 06:45:24 AM »

Not without a jailbroken device.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

HelLRaiseR

  • I don't want to make a Monkey Island clone :(
  • Wiki editor
  • Frequent poster
  • ****
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 270
    • View Profile
    • Adventure Box Studios
Re: Do I have to have a Mac?
« Reply #4 on: July 10, 2012, 06:43:37 PM »

Is it possible with a jailbroken device? How?
Logged
Regards,

    Fernando

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Do I have to have a Mac?
« Reply #5 on: July 10, 2012, 06:58:03 PM »

The fastest way is to install some existing WME iOS game (5ma or JULIA) and use e.g. i-FunBox to copy your own .dcp file(s) to the application bundle.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Do I have to have a Mac?
« Reply #6 on: July 10, 2012, 06:59:14 PM »

Of course it's for testing only. To build a proper signed executable you'll need a mac.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

piere

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • Sorry for any bad english in my posts. Game on !
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have to have a Mac?
« Reply #7 on: July 10, 2012, 08:39:03 PM »

Would I still need a Mac to compile my game even if I run i-FunBox ?
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Do I have to have a Mac?
« Reply #8 on: July 10, 2012, 08:54:51 PM »

That's what I said, yes. i-FunBox just allows you to access the filesystem of the i-device, nothing else.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

piere

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 301
  • Sorry for any bad english in my posts. Game on !
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have to have a Mac?
« Reply #9 on: July 10, 2012, 09:01:15 PM »

Here is an interesting article that may let you do it on Windows: http://ipodtoucher55.blogspot.com/2010/12/installing-ios-sdk-and-xcode-on-windows.html
Logged

odnorf

  • w00t?
  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 7
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 1455
  • Lamp dog!
    • View Profile
Re: Do I have to have a Mac?
« Reply #10 on: July 10, 2012, 10:11:06 PM »

Here is an interesting article that may let you do it on Windows: http://ipodtoucher55.blogspot.com/2010/12/installing-ios-sdk-and-xcode-on-windows.html

This method requires to install OSX on a non apple computer or in a virtualized environment. This breaks the EULA of OSX. That doesn't make the action illegal (EULAs aren't proven to be valid contracts everywhere) but it's a gray area.
Logged
fl*p
 

Page created in 0.138 seconds with 24 queries.