Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum rules - please read before posting, it can save you a lot of time.

Author Topic: Noise Filter  (Read 2389 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

shuin

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Noise Filter
« on: August 27, 2012, 10:51:42 PM »

Hi guys,

any elegant solutions for making a noise filter like the Silent Hill games?
I was thinking of making the noise in an image editing software and animating it either as foreground layers or an animated theora video (with transparency), but it doesn't really sound that elegant.

Could it be done with the paticle emmitors? Or is there a more elegant solution?
Logged
Untitled project status: production

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5681
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Noise Filter
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2012, 07:12:43 AM »

I wouldn't use either of those. Use a window (with "Transparent" property set to true), and set your animation as a window background.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

shuin

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 51
    • View Profile
Re: Noise Filter
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2012, 09:58:09 AM »

Thanks
Logged
Untitled project status: production

diegoquarantine

  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
    • Buenos Aires Quarantine Studio
Re: Noise Filter
« Reply #3 on: June 12, 2013, 08:30:22 PM »


Hi, I´m going through this same feature.
Mnemonic, I get the idea of your suggestion, I´ve built the window and the noise tile, but I don´t know how to animate it. I tried loading a 3 frame sprite of noise to the tiled image script but it seems that only works with image formats.

Could you please give me a hint on this? thanks!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5681
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Noise Filter
« Reply #4 on: June 17, 2013, 05:45:26 PM »

What exactly did you do? window.SetImage() should work.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave
 

Page created in 0.178 seconds with 23 queries.