Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Latest WME version: WME 1.9.1 (January 1st, 2010) - download

Author Topic: Bad quality image in fullscreen  (Read 2907 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

sunrosea

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Bad quality image in fullscreen
« on: August 28, 2012, 01:30:56 PM »

Hi!
I've got a problem with the background image quality, and the character quality when its in full screen. In windowed mode it looks fantastic.
I'm guessing that even tho I have set a size of the game (which is the exact same as of the background), it still resizes it a bit and that's what causing it to get a bit blurry like?
Is there a way that you can run it in full screen, so that there are black edges around the scene, but without the engine resizing the game?

Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Bad quality image in fullscreen
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2012, 07:11:03 AM »

I think what you want is exactly what the "use desktop resolution" check box does in WME game settings. You need to enable the feature in ProjectMan, though (there's something like "Allow desktop resolution" in the project settings).
Keep in mind, though, that if people use desktop resolution much bigger than your game, they'll get a tiny window inside a lot of blackness.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Krosad

  • Anate Studio
  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 2
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 97
  • anatestudio.com
    • View Profile
    • Anate Studio Web site
Re: Bad quality image in fullscreen
« Reply #2 on: September 20, 2012, 12:42:36 PM »

My game use resolution 1024x768, can i add function that change resolution to 1366x768 when it's needed for widescreen.
Logged

Spellbreaker

  • Supporter
  • Frequent poster
  • *
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 376
    • View Profile
    • Apeiron Studios
Re: Bad quality image in fullscreen
« Reply #3 on: September 20, 2012, 09:07:22 PM »

Hey there.

First of all: Please don't hijack old threads for new questions ;)  ::hijack ::hijack

Second: No you cant. You have to create two different packages for two resolutions, which scenes in the specific resolution. WME is not able to Scale scenes up or down.

Logged

Krosad

  • Anate Studio
  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 2
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 97
  • anatestudio.com
    • View Profile
    • Anate Studio Web site
Re: Bad quality image in fullscreen
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2012, 09:44:08 PM »

Sorry, i will keep it in mind.

I don`t need to scale scenes just change dimensions of a window.
It is still impossible?
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5679
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re: Bad quality image in fullscreen
« Reply #5 on: September 21, 2012, 04:30:07 PM »

Isn't that what the "Maintain aspect ratio" check box does?
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Krosad

  • Anate Studio
  • Occasional poster
  • **
  • Karma: 2
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 97
  • anatestudio.com
    • View Profile
    • Anate Studio Web site
Re: Bad quality image in fullscreen
« Reply #6 on: September 21, 2012, 06:59:29 PM »

Game use 1024x768. Scenes have 1366x768, so window scrolling to actor.
I want to add option that changes dimensions of a window to 1366x768
if player have wide screen monitor (window not scrolling).
("use desktop resolution" enabled)
« Last Edit: September 21, 2012, 07:01:57 PM by Krosad »
Logged
 

Page created in 1.358 seconds with 24 queries.