Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

For WME related articles and tutorials visit WME Resource Center.

Author Topic: Startup Scene  (Read 847 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dan Peach

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • Viperante - Game Development
Startup Scene
« on: April 07, 2019, 08:44:53 PM »

I can't get the startup scene to change at all. It will update in ProjectMan and in default.game to say what the new scene is, but when I click run or compile the game, it just uses an old scene. I don't understand this. The game has got to get the startup scene from somewhere, so where does it get it from if not default.game? Where could the old scene still be linked?

Dan Peach

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • Viperante - Game Development
Re: Startup Scene
« Reply #1 on: April 07, 2019, 08:52:14 PM »

Ok, I solved this. But the board won't let me delete the post.  :-[

power

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Startup Scene
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2019, 04:29:40 PM »

Could you tell us how did you solve this problem? :)
Logged

Dan Peach

  • Regular poster
  • ***
  • Karma: 4
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 100
    • View Profile
    • Viperante - Game Development
Re: Startup Scene
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2019, 01:58:46 AM »

Hey - sorry for not checking the board sooner.  :(

I was setting the startup scene in game.script to a specific scene, so it always loaded that scene instead of the startup scene specified in the project settings. So, I changed that line in the script to:

Code: WME Script
  1. // which scene to load?
  2.  
 

Page created in 0.143 seconds with 23 queries.