Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

For WME related articles and tutorials visit WME Resource Center.

Author Topic: Layer.Active Bug ?  (Read 4275 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jerrot

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
Layer.Active Bug ?
« on: March 12, 2003, 08:50:29 PM »

I'm currently creating some little example template for a verb bar. Now - here is my problem:

I created a layer ("verbbar") with some entities ("lookat", "talkto", "take"). Now when a dialog starts, I want the verb bar to become invisible, so I tried to deactivate the whole layer - which doesn't work. Will I just have to deactivate all entities of the layer or is this a little bug ? Maybe I just use it wrong, the documentation is quite short on the Layer object yet.

To check this out, you can use the wme_demo and add these lines at the end of the scenes\Room\scene_init.script:

Code: [Select]
var sky_layer = Scene.GetLayer("sky");
sky_layer.Active = false;
It should be the same problem, I would expect the sky to disappear, but it doesn't. (Finally I'm not sure whether it really makes sense to deactivate whole layers...)

Thanks!
Logged
Mooh!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5675
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2003, 09:05:15 PM »

Actually... it's the same bug as the yesterday's region.Active bug :) I'll fix it.

But, you are using a layer for user interface? I don't think it's a good idea, IMHO it would be much better to use a "window" object. Layers are bound to individual scenes, you'd have to add the verbbar to *every* scene, that's not feasible, I'm afraid.
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Jerrot

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2003, 09:20:05 PM »

But, you are using a layer for user interface? I don't think it's a good idea, IMHO it would be much better to use a "window" object. Layers are bound to individual scenes, you'd have to add the verbbar to *every* scene, that's not feasible, I'm afraid.
Uuh... well, it's my first real try with WME, but you are right, I added the verbbar to the scene,  :-[ (which works great anyway, it's almost finished that way, but... hm.. yes, you ARE right!)

I tried the window method before, but it just did not work at all, maybe I just had too less information about the object. My problem was, that the window just disappeared after the first mouse click. Hm.

(btw: is your messenger not active anymore or do you just hide ? i tried to add you, but i' m not very used to msn anyway...)
Logged
Mooh!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5675
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2003, 01:02:21 PM »

I tried the window method before, but it just did not work at all, maybe I just had too less information about the object. My problem was, that the window just disappeared after the first mouse click. Hm.
You have probably something like "MENU = TRUE" in your window definition. Windows marked as "MENU" disappear when you click outside them.


(btw: is your messenger not active anymore or do you just hide ? i tried to add you, but i' m not very used to msn anyway...)
Yeah, I'm hiding! ;) Well, I rarely use it these days, you know, busy at work, modem connection at home, not a good combination for instant messaging. But I'll try to be available sometimes :)
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

Jerrot

  • Global Moderator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 688
    • View Profile
Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2003, 01:34:55 PM »

You have probably something like "MENU = TRUE" in your window definition. Windows marked as "MENU" disappear when you click outside them.
AHHH! That simple! Poor me!

Yeah, I'm hiding! ;)
I KNEW it, heh!
I guess I'm just not aware of the "real world" anymore... working at home with a permanent cable line, well - don't mind!
Logged
Mooh!

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5675
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2003, 04:27:45 PM »

You have probably something like "MENU = TRUE" in your window definition. Windows marked as "MENU" disappear when you click outside them.
AHHH! That simple! Poor me!

Hm, I guess someone should finally kick my ass to finish those damn docs...  ::)
« Last Edit: March 13, 2003, 04:28:12 PM by Mnemonic »
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave

obleo

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 18
  • Hail to the King baby!
    • View Profile
Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2003, 07:49:38 PM »

Hm, I guess someone should finally kick my ass to finish those damn docs...  ::)
Consider yourself kicked!  :o
Logged

Mnemonic

  • WME developer
  • Administrator
  • Addicted to WME forum
  • *
  • Karma: 41
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 5675
    • View Profile
    • Dead:Code Site
Re:Layer.Active Bug ?
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2003, 09:23:23 PM »

Ouch!
Logged
Yes, I do have a twitter account
Please don't send me technical questions in private messages, use the forum. ::wave
 

Page created in 0.577 seconds with 22 queries.