Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

Forum rules - please read before posting, it can save you a lot of time.

Author Topic: Resolution Chooser  (Read 1733 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Dendrobats

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Resolution Chooser
« on: May 22, 2017, 01:15:30 PM »

Hello,

Today I programmed Resolution chooser for packaged game.
As my game uses modular approach and stage 6000x6000px I can use multiple resolutions for game,
but WME by default dont use multiple resolutions so I coded my own version.
Free to use if needed.



Compilded EXE here:http://www.exewo.com/escape/RC/ResolutionChooser.zip
Python script here: http://www.exewo.com/escape/RC/ResolutionChooser.py

When package game you should exclude startup.settings so this app can change parameters in it.
App should be putted in same folder as settings.game and game.exe
Icon and TopImage can be changed in GFX folder.


Logged

Mikael

  • Supporter
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
    • MDNA Games
Re: Resolution Chooser
« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2017, 03:22:35 AM »

Good idea, but it doesn't work for me. The text "Success, etc." never appears.
Logged

Dendrobats

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution Chooser
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2018, 10:59:15 AM »

Do you have startup.settings in same folder as resolution chooser?
Logged

Mikael

  • Supporter
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
    • MDNA Games
Re: Resolution Chooser
« Reply #3 on: March 15, 2018, 01:16:25 AM »

I'm not exactly sure what you mean with "startup.settings". Are you referring to "settings.exe"? If so, I get the same result when removing it from the folder.
Logged

Dendrobats

  • Lurker
  • *
  • Karma: 1
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Re: Resolution Chooser
« Reply #4 on: March 15, 2018, 08:19:05 AM »

No you should have "startup.settings" excluded from build so it is in same folder with resolution chooser and settings.exe a.c.
There are some properties for compiler with files to exclude from build, check it out.
Logged

Mikael

  • Supporter
  • Regular poster
  • *
  • Karma: 0
  • Offline Offline
  • Gender: Male
  • Posts: 123
    • View Profile
    • MDNA Games
Re: Resolution Chooser
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2018, 02:17:55 AM »

Got it! Sorry for being so stupid.

But, unfortunately the screen is cropped when I change my HD project to lower resolutions.
Logged
 

Page created in 0.169 seconds with 23 queries.